record. See Palian v. Dep’t of Health and Hum. Servs., 2020 ME 131, ¶ 3,
[…] Id. ¶ 29. The Department’s decision-making
relates only to those citizens receiving services through MaineCare, and in
keeping with that goal, making the best use of state funds received from the
federal government. Id. ¶¶ 29-30.
19
2. Different Issues
[¶34] Dr. Doane next argues that in order to determine that he was fit to
practice medicine, “the [Board] necessarily had to conclude that in 2015, he was
a ‘competent and honest practitioner’ who satisfied the ‘minimum standards of
proficiency in the [medical] profession.’” To support this proposition, he cites
10 M.R.S. § 8008 (2021), which provides:
The sole purpose of an occupational and professional
regulatory board is to protect the public health and welfare. A
board carries out this purpose by ensuring that the public is served
by competent and honest practitioners and by establishing
minimum standards of proficiency in the regulated professions by
examining, licensing, regulating and disciplining practitioners of
those regulated professions. Other goals or objectives may not
supersede this purpose.
[¶35] As a threshold matter, the Board’s censure decision includes no
affirmative or express finding that Dr. Doane is fit to serve any population, let
alone the constituency served under MaineCare. The Board specifically found
that Dr.