record. See Palian v. Dep’t of Health and Hum. Servs., 2020 ME 131, ¶ 3,
[…] conclusions are supported by the record evidence. The Board determined that
the appropriate action to take as to Dr. Doane’s license based on his conduct
was to assign him a practice monitor and impose limitations on his practice.
The Department determined that the appropriate action regarding his
participation in MaineCare was termination. Each agency acted within the
bounds of its discretion.
E. Sufficient Findings and Conclusions
[¶43] Finally, Dr. Doane contends that the decision issued by the
Department violates the APA because it does not include sufficient findings of
fact. See 5 M.R.S. § 9061 (2021) (“Every agency decision made at the conclusion
of an adjudicatory proceeding shall be in writing or stated in the record, and
shall include findings of fact sufficient to apprise the parties and any interested
member of the public of the basis for the decision.”). The presiding officer’s
factual findings were comprehensive, and the acting Commissioner adopted
26
them in toto. Dr. Doane argues that the acting Commissioner’s explanation as
to why she imposed the sanction of termination based on those findings was
too terse.