Stephen Doane v. Department of Health and Human Services
[…] [¶16] It is unclear whether the Board now has exclusive jurisdiction over the revocation or suspension of a medical license or whether that jurisdiction is concurrent with the District Court. As set forth in 10 M.R.S. § 8003(5), the “jurisdiction to suspend and revoke occupational and professional licenses conferred by this subsection is concurrent with that of the District Court.” We recently noted, however, without discussing this provision of title 10, that the Legislature’s amendment of the Board of Licensure in Medicine’s authorizing statute in title 32 to omit the option of filing a complaint with the District Court4 left the Board with “only one path” to revoke a