MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT Reporter of Decisions
[…] approval, registration, charter or similar form of permission required by law
which represents an exercise of the state’s regulatory or police powers.”
5 M.R.S. § 8002(5). This definition is the source of the parties’ dispute over
whether the District Court or the Department has original jurisdiction over
the decision whether a provider may continue to participate in and be
reimbursed by Maine’s Medicaid program—MaineCare.
[¶19] An understanding of the federal Medicaid program is important
to resolve the question presented here. Medicaid is a primarily federally
funded program. See 42 U.S.C.S. § 1396-1 (LEXIS through Pub. L. No. 115-45).
The federal government appropriates money to Maine to pay for medical,
rehabilitation, and other assistance “on behalf of families with dependent
12
children and of aged, blind, or disabled individuals, whose income resources
are insufficient to meet the costs of necessary medical services.” Id. The
applicable federal regulations require gubernatorial and federal review and
approval of the state plan. 42 C.F.R. §§ 430.10-430.16 (2016).
[¶20] Maine’s Department of Health and Human Services administers
the Medicaid program in Maine. See 22 M.R.S. § 3173 (2016); see also