Stephen Doane v. Department of Health and Human Services
[…] This definition is the source of the parties’ dispute over whether the District Court or the Department has original jurisdiction over the decision whether a provider may continue to participate in and be reimbursed by Maine’s Medicaid program—MaineCare. [¶19] An understanding of the federal Medicaid program is important to resolve the question presented here. Medicaid is a primarily federally funded program. See 42 U.S.C.S. § 1396-1 (LEXIS through Pub. L. No. 115-45). The federal government appropriates money to Maine to pay for medical, rehabilitation, and other assistance “on behalf of families with dependent 12 children and of aged, blind, or disabled individuals, whose income resources are insufficient to meet the costs of necessary medical services.” Id. The applicable federal regulations require gubernatorial and federal review and approval of the state plan. 42 C.F.R. §§ 430.10-430.16 (2016). [¶20] Maine’s Department of Health and Human Services administers the Medicaid program in Maine.