MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT Reporter of Decisions
[…] refused.” 5 M.R.S. § 10051(1). The Administrative Procedure Act defines
21
“license” expansively to include “the whole or any part of any agency permit,
certificate, approval, registration, charter or similar form of permission
required by law which represents an exercise of the state’s regulatory or
police powers.” 5 M.R.S. § 8002(5) (2016). Doane’s right to participate as a
provider in the MaineCare program is a “form of permission” by the
Department and meets the Administrative Procedure Act’s definition of
“license.”
[¶35] Applying the plain meaning of 5 M.R.S. § 8002(5), the decision to
authorize MaineCare provider participation and payment is an “approval
. . . required by law which represents an exercise of the state’s regulatory or
police powers.” Despite the Department’s contention that it was not acting in
its regulatory or policing authority in reaching its decision to terminate
Doane’s MaineCare provider participation and payment, its decision was
made to secure the best possible care for MaineCare patients and arose from