United States Court of Appeals
[…] Plaintiff filed this federal action on May 11, 2005. On
January 6, 2008, the district court granted summary judgment in
1
Of dubious importance and uncertain history in this appeal is a
two-line letter by plaintiff's psychiatrist dated February 19,
2004. The letter, which was entered into the record below only in
Spanish, is inadmissible. Neither this court nor the district
court may rely on evidence not in English. See 1st Cir. Loc. R.
30(d) ("The court will not receive documents not in the English
language unless translations are furnished."); see also 48 U.S.C.
§ 864 ("All pleadings and proceedings in the United States District
Court for the District of Puerto Rico shall be conducted in the
English language.").
-7-
defendants' favor, denying plaintiff's claims under § 1983. It
then declined to exercise supplemental jurisdiction over the Puerto
Rico law claims.
Plaintiff appeals the district court's dismissal of his
due process claim.
II. Discussion
A. Standard of Review