United States Court of Appeals
[…] we "'must uphold any verdict that is supported by a plausible
rendition of the record.'" Id. at 38 (quoting Ofray-Campos, 534
F.3d at 32).
1. The Embezzlement Convictions
The Defendants contend that the evidence is insufficient
to support their convictions for embezzlement. Each was convicted
under Count I of conspiring to embezzle Health Plan funds pursuant
to 18 U.S.C. § 669 and 18 U.S.C. § 371. The Defendants were also
convicted of separate counts of substantive embezzlement under
§ 669 based on payments they received from either the Union,
Infrastructure, or Administrative Accounts.
18 U.S.C. § 669, the basis of the embezzlement
convictions, provides:
Whoever knowingly and willfully embezzles,
steals, or otherwise without authority
converts to the use of any person other than
the rightful owner, or intentionally
misapplies any of the moneys, funds,
securities, premiums, credits, property, or
other assets of a health care benefit program,
shall be fined . . . or imprisoned . . . or
both . . . .
-29-
18 U.S.C. § 669(a). Section 669 "remains largely untested and
unanalyzed." Robert Fabrikant et al., Health Care Fraud § 2.02[5],
at 2-34 (2009).25
a. "funds . . . of a health care benefit
program"