FOR PUBLICATION
[…] the FAAC must fit within one of the categories listed in Bank-
ruptcy Rule 7001, and it does not. As pointed out at oral argu-
ment, Appellant specifically requests punitive damages in the
FAAC, and such damages are not a form of equitable relief.
[7] Appellant also prays for an injunction in the FAAC, but
he does not in fact seek any injunction he does not already
have, which is his only possible purchase onto Bankruptcy
BARRIENTOS v. WELLS FARGO BANK 2475
Rule 7001. See Fed. R. Bankr. P. 7001(7). An injunction
against violation of the discharge already exists by operation
of law. See 11 U.S.C. § 524(a)(2) (“A discharge in a case
under this title . . . operates as an injunction against the com-
mencement or continuation of an action, the employment of
process, or an act, to collect, recover or offset any such debt
as a personal liability of the debtor . . . .”). Plaintiff in reality
seeks a contempt order for the violation of an injunction that
already exists, regardless of how he has characterized his
prayer for relief in the FAAC. He cannot seek a second-order
injunction, as it were. An injunction against violating an exist-