Newark Val. Cent Dist v. Perb
[…] Accordingly, the order of the Appellate Division should be affirmed, with costs.

Order affirmed, with costs.

NOTES

[1] Although the rule's stated prohibition was limited to smoking in "district vehicles occupied by more than one person unless the occupants of such vehicle agree that smoking may be permitted," appellant has stipulated that the District's intent was to ban smoking on school buses in all circumstances.

[2] Education Law § 3624, entitled "Drivers," authorizes the Commissioner to implement rules and regulations concerning — "but not limited to" — smoking, eating and drinking "and any and all other acts or conduct which would otherwise impair the safe operation of such transportation facilities while actually being used for the transport of pupils." The regulation, 8 NYCRR 156.3 (g) (5), which is included within a section entitled "Safety regulations for drivers and pupils," provides: "Drivers shall not smoke, eat or drink any liquid, or perform any act or conduct themselves in any manner which may impair the safe operation of a school bus