PUBLISHED
[…] payment of medical benefits may, or may not, constitute
"compensation." See, e.g., Md. Shipbuilding & Drydock Co.
v. Jenkins, 594 F.2d 404, 406-07 (4th Cir. 1979)
("compensation" in Section 4(a) includes medical benefits
because the section requires payment of "compensation pay-
able under sections [7, 8 and 9] of [the] Act"; its explicit ref-
erence to Section 7 (which pertains solely to medical services
and supplies) means that "compensation" includes medical
benefits); Lazarus v. Chevron USA, Inc., 958 F.2d 1297, 1303
(5th Cir. 1992) ("compensation" under Section 18(a) includes
medical benefits); Oilfield Safety & Mach. Specialties, Inc. v.
Harman Unlimited, Inc., 625 F.2d 1248, 1257 (5th Cir. 1980)
("compensation" under Section 28(a) includes medical bene-
fits); 33 U.S.C. § 906(a) ("[n]o compensation shall be allowed
for the first three days of the disability, except the benefits
provided for in Section [7] . . .", thereby including medical
benefits in compensation).
Additionally, although the Act includes a definition of
"compensation," that definition does not expressly state
whether the term should be interpreted to include medical
benefits. See 33 U.S.C. § 902(12) ("‘Compensation’ means