People v. Simmans
[…] Such is the command of the supreme law of the land, which may not be disregarded by any state." Appleyard v Massachusetts, 203 US 222, 227; 27 S Ct 122, 123; 51 L Ed 161, 163 (1906).

Defendant next attacks the regularity of the extradition proceedings, contending that the statutory requirement of § 3(3) of the Uniform Criminal Extradition Act was not followed. MCLA 780.3; MSA 28.1285(3). That section provides that the extradition application shall not be recognized unless accompanied by

"a statement by executive authority of the demanding state that the person claimed has escaped from confinement or has broken the terms of his bail, probation or parole."[2]

No such statement was included for the obvious reason that defendant had not escaped from confinement or broken terms of bail, probation or parole.