United States Court of Appeals
[…] margin alone, in the absence of any price increase and simultaneous
with declining retail prices, can support a price-gouging claim.
While there is no specific history available as to the
Massachusetts price-gouging rule, such rules are generally designed
to protect consumers from acute and unconscionable increases in the
prices they must pay for basic consumer goods during times of
market emergency, not to mandate that retailers decrease their
prices as quickly as their costs decline after the most acute
crisis in supply of the good has passed. See, e.g., Ark. Code Ann.
-33-
§ 4-88-301 (declaring legislative purpose to prevent "excessive and
unjustified increases" in prices); Cal. Penal Code § 396 ("It is
the intent of the Legislature . . . to protect citizens from
excessive and unjustified increases in the prices charged
. . . ."). These are not regulations meant to give the government
control over the setting of petroleum product prices.
The facts show that while defendants' average weekly
prices were increasing, during the time periods of August 30-