Pinecrest, Inc. v. PLANNING BOARD OF BILLERICA
[…] On December 19, 1964, the sixty day period for disapproval expired. Two days earlier on December 17 the board filed with the town clerk a "Certificate of Final Action" dated December 15, which merely stated, "Disapproved — Improper Drainage." No notice was sent the plaintiff by registered mail as required by G.L.c. 41, § 81U (as amended through St. 1964, c. 105, § 2). This section provided, in part: "In the event of disapproval, the planning board shall state in detail wherein the plan does not conform to the rules and regulations of the planning board or to the recommendations of the health board or officer and shall revoke its disapproval and approve a plan which, as amended, conforms to such rules and regulations or recommendations. *338 The planning board shall file a certificate of its action with the city or town clerk, a copy of which shall be recorded by him in a book kept for the purpose, and shall send notice of such action by registered mail, postage prepaid, to the applicant at his address stated on the application.... Failure of the planning board either to take final action or to file with the city or town clerk a certificate of such action regarding a plan submitted by an applicant within sixty days after such submission, or such further time as may be agreed upon at the written request of the applicant, shall be deemed to be an approval thereof."

The board concedes procedural failures under § 81U, but contends that there was "final action" within the meaning of that section, with the consequence that the plan should not have been deemed to be approved, but should have been remanded to the board for proper action.