Cobb v. Board of Counseling Professionals Licensure
[…] 32 M.R.S. § 13851(2), (6) to (7-A), (9) (2005).

[2] She also claims that she is entitled to an award of attorney fees if she prevails.

[3] Because we conclude that the statute is unambiguous and that it does not give LPCs the authority to diagnose and treat mental health disorders, we need not reach Cobb's argument that the Board's interpretation of the statute is arbitrary or unreasonable.

[4] The Legislature knows how to be explicit when it wants to prohibit or limit the practice of professionals. See 32 M.R.S. § 1094-E (2005) (enumerating procedures that an expanded function dental assistant may not perform); 32 M.R.S. § 3113-A (2005) ("A licensed physical therapist or physical therapist assistant may not administer drugs except upon the referral of a duly licensed doctor of medicine, surgery, osteopathy, podiatry or dentistry, and may not use roentgen rays or radium or use electricity for surgical purposes."); 32 M.R.S. § 3113-A(1) (2005) ("A physical therapist or physical therapist assistant may not make a medical diagnosis."); 32 M.R.S. § 3811(1) (2005) ("A psychological examiner may not provide psychotherapy services under any circumstances."); 32 M.R.S. § 4866 (2005) ("[N]o one but a veterinarian may diagnose, make prognoses, prescribe or initiate treatment or surgery or perform surgery."); 32 M.R.S. § 7053-A(1)