Cobb v. Board of Counseling Professionals Licensure
[…] function dental assistant may not perform); 32 M.R.S. § 3113-A (2005) ("A licensed physical therapist or physical therapist assistant may not administer drugs except upon the referral of a duly licensed doctor of medicine, surgery, osteopathy, podiatry or dentistry, and may not use roentgen rays or radium or use electricity for surgical purposes."); 32 M.R.S. § 3113-A(1) (2005) ("A physical therapist or physical therapist assistant may not make a medical diagnosis."); 32 M.R.S. § 3811(1) (2005) ("A psychological examiner may not provide psychotherapy services under any circumstances."); 32 M.R.S. § 4866 (2005) ("[N]o one but a veterinarian may diagnose, make prognoses, prescribe or initiate treatment or surgery or perform surgery."); 32 M.R.S. § 7053-A(1) (2005) ("A `licensed master social worker, conditional' may not engage in private clinical practice...."); 32 M.R.S. § 7053-A(4) (2005) ("A licensed social worker may not engage in the private practice of social work, diagnose mental illness and emotional disorders or provide psychotherapy."); 32 M.R.S. § 13855 (2005) ("Nothing in this chapter may be construed as permitting clinical professional counselors, professional counselors, marriage and family therapists, [or] pastoral counselors ... to hold themselves out to the public as psychologists or psychological examiners ... or to