Husband v. Wife
[…] The petition for a final and absolute decree of annulment on the ground of fraud, pursuant to 13 Del.C. § 1551(4) is denied. It is so ordered.

NOTES

[1] Thus, the petition is brought under 13 Del.C. § 1551(4) which provides that "a marriage may be annulled for any of the following causes existing at the time of the marriage —

"(4) Fraud * * * at the suit of the innocent and injured party, unless the marriage has been confirmed by the acts of the injured party; * * *"

There also exists a second statute, 13 Del.C. § 101(b) (5) which reads as follows:

"A marriage is prohibited and is void from the time its nullity is declared by a court of competent jurisdiction at the instance of the innocent party, if either party, thereto is —

"(5) A confirmed user of a narcotic drug; * * *"

This second statute is akin to the fraud ground of the general annulment statute and, in effect, sets for a more specific, but lesser degree, ground for annulment. See Saunders v. Saunders, 10 Terry 515, 120 A.2d 160 (Super.Ct.1956).