Indiana Department of Correction v. Bogus
[…] [2] When Boyd was written, the statute provided that a person should be released on parole for a period not to exceed one year. In all other significant respects, the statute then read as it does today.

[3] This date assumed that Bogus would remain in Credit Class I and earn one day credit time for each day he actually served.

[4] Boyd also addressed the defendant's contention that revoking his parole and ordering him to serve the remainder of his fixed term of imprisonment violated Indiana Code section 35-50-6-5, which states that the "violation of a condition of parole or probation may not be the basis for deprivation [of credit time]." The supreme court noted that the defendant received the benefit of his earned credit time when he was released to parole and he was not, therefore, deprived of his earned credit time. 519 N.E.2d at 543.