Indiana Department of Correction v. Bogus
[…] Id. The judgment of the post-conviction court will be affirmed if "there is any way the [post-conviction] court could have reached its decision." Id. (quoting Spranger v. State, 650 N.E.2d 1117, 1120 (Ind.1995)).

II. Educational Credit Time

Bogus earned both an associate's degree and a bachelor's degree while he was incarcerated prior to being paroled. The question presented by this case is how the credit time he earned for those degrees should be applied now that his parole has been revoked.

Indiana Code section 35-50-6-3.3, as it was written at the time Bogus received his degrees, provided that:

(a) In addition to any credit time a person earns under [Indiana Code section 35-50-3-3] and in addition to any reduction of sentence a person receives under [Indiana Code section] XX-XX-X-XX, a person earns credit time if the person:
(1) Is in credit Class I;
(2) Has demonstrated a pattern consistent with rehabilitation; and
(3) Successfully completes requirements to obtain one (1) of the following:
* * *
(C) An associate's degree from an approved institution of higher learning. . . .
(D) A bachelor's degree from an approved institution of higher learning. . . .
* * *
(c) Credit time earned by a person under this section is subtracted from the period of imprisonment imposed on the person by the sentencing court.
(d) A person does not earn credit time under subsection (a) unless the person completes at least a portion of the degree requirements after June 30, 1993.

The post-conviction court's order reads, in pertinent part, as follows:

3. Bogus was sentenced to a term of 20 years effective in 1989.

4. Bogus received both an associates [sic] degree and a bachelors [sic] degree before being released to parole.