Frisch v. Henrichs
[…] Wis. Stat. § 785.03(1)(b).

¶ 35 A remedial sanction, on the other hand, is civil and is "imposed for the purpose of terminating a continuing contempt of court." Wis. Stat. § 785.01(3) (emphasis added).[16] Remedial contempt is concerned with the private interests of the litigant and is "designed to force one party to accede to another's demand." See State v. King, 82 Wis. 2d 124, 130, 262 N.W.2d 80 (1978). A person aggrieved by another person's contempt may file a motion for imposition of a remedial sanction for the contempt, and the court may impose an authorized sanction. Wis. Stat. § 785.03(1)(a). Remedial sanctions may include imprisonment, forfeitures, and "[p]ayment of a sum of money sufficient to compensate a party for a loss or injury suffered by the party as the result of a contempt of court." Wis. Stat. § 785.04(1)(a), (b), and (c).

¶ 36 This case involves the circuit court's use of remedial contempt, not punitive contempt. The contempt motion against Ronald was brought by Heidi, not by a prosecutor. Neither party contends that punitive contempt is present.