Frisch v. Henrichs
[…] Stat. §§ 767.117(3); 767.401(1)(e); 767.43(5); 767.471(5)(b)2.b.; 767.513(2m)(c); 767.54; 767.553(5)(b); 767.57(1h); 767.75(6)(a) and (b); 767.77(3)(b); and 767.78(2). Wisconsin Stat. § 767.54 is the renumbered and amended former Wis. Stat. § 767.27(2m) (2003-04). The chapter contains other references to "contempt" but does not tie them to Chapter 785. See, e.g., Wis. Stat. §§ 767.215(2)(h), (i), (j); 767.407(6); 767.501(2)(c); 767.55(2)(am).

¶ 41 Some of the references in Chapter 767 to Chapter 785 deal with contempt that can be easily purged. For instance, Wis. Stat. § 767.401(1)(a) (2005-06) permits the court to order the parties in a divorce "to attend a program specified by the court concerning the effects on a child of a dissolution of the marriage." A party who fails to attend such a program as ordered "may be proceeded against under ch. 785 for contempt of court." Wis. Stat. § 767.401(1)(e). When the party attends the program ordered, the contempt is purged.