Frisch v. Henrichs
[…] See City of Wisconsin Dells v. Dells Fireworks, Inc., 197 Wis. 2d 1, 23, 539 N.W.2d 916 (Ct.App.1995).

III

¶ 98 Chapter 785 of the Wisconsin Statutes codifies the power of a court to issue orders of contempt. The chapter defines "contempt of court" as "[m]isconduct . . . which interferes with a court proceeding or with the administration of justice, or which impairs the respect due the court," and includes "[d]isobedience, resistance or obstruction of the authority, process or order of a court," and "[r]efusal to produce a record, document or other object." Wis. Stat. § 785.01(1)(a), (b) and (d).

¶ 99 A "`[r]emedial sanction' means a sanction imposed for the purpose of terminating a continuing contempt of court." Wis. Stat. § 785.01(3). The court of appeals' decision below correctly stated that "[a] remedial, or civil, sanction . . . is imposed to ensure compliance with court orders for the purpose of terminating a continuing contempt of court." Frisch v.