Frisch v. Henrichs
[…] The legislature may regulate and limit the contempt power "so long as the contempt power is not rendered ineffectual." Note (Wis.Stat. § 785.02), § 11, ch. 257, Laws of 1979, at 1355.

¶ 33 The legislature has regulated contempt in Wis. Stat. ch. 785. Contempt of court is defined as intentional misconduct or disobedience towards the authority of a court, and includes failure to produce a record or document. Wis. Stat. § 785.01(1)(a), (b), and (d). Contempt may be punished either by a punitive sanction or a remedial sanction.[15] Wis. Stat. § 785.02.

¶ 34 A punitive sanction is "imposed to punish a past contempt of court for the purpose of upholding the authority of the court." Wis. Stat. § 785.01(2). "A court issuing a punitive sanction is not specifically concerned with the private interests of a litigant." Diane K.J. v. James L.J., 196 Wis. 2d 964, 969, 539 N.W.2d 703 (Ct.App.1995).