Frisch v. Henrichs
[…] For instance, Wis. Stat. § 767.401(1)(a) (2005-06) permits the court to order the parties in a divorce "to attend a program specified by the court concerning the effects on a child of a dissolution of the marriage." A party who fails to attend such a program as ordered "may be proceeded against under ch. 785 for contempt of court." Wis. Stat. § 767.401(1)(e). When the party attends the program ordered, the contempt is purged.

¶ 42 On the other hand, there are sections of the chapter that deal with contempt that can no longer be purged by compliance with an order. For instance, Wis. Stat. § 767.43(5) (2005-06) provides: "(5) Interference With Visitation Rights. Any person who interferes with visitation rights under sub. (1) or (3) may be proceeded against for contempt of court under ch. 785, except that a court may impose only the remedial sanctions specified in s. 785.04(1)(a) and (e) against that person."

¶ 43 If a parent were to interfere with another parent's established visitation rights on an especially important occasion, the contempt could not be purged by permitting the child to resume visitation after the important occasion had passed.