Heritage Credit Union v. Office of Credit Unions
[…] [9]

¶ 33. We conclude the board's decision was reasonable and within the discretion granted it by law. While the reciprocity Heritage desires may also be a reasonable basis on which to grant foreign state credit unions the right to operate branch offices in Wisconsin, it does not follow that the board acted unreasonably in affirming a narrower principle of reciprocity. Accordingly, the circuit court correctly affirmed the board's decision.

By the Court. — Judgment affirmed.

NOTES

[†] Petition to review denied 10-23-01.

[1] WISCONSIN STAT. § 186.113(1) provides:

BRANCH OFFICES. If the need and necessity exist and with the approval of the office of credit unions, establish branch offices inside this state or no more than 25 miles outside of this state. Permanent records may be maintained at branch offices established under this subsection. In this subsection, the term "branch office" does not include a remote terminal, a limited services office or a service center.

All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1999-2000 version unless otherwise noted.