Heritage Credit Union v. Office of Credit Unions
[…] Id. at 285.

[9] We have given due weight to a state agency's interpretation of a federal statute when the agency's responsibilities under state law include interpreting and applying the federal statute, but we have employed de novo review when that is not the case. Gould v. DHSS, 216 Wis. 2d 356, 372-75, 576 N.W.2d 292 (Ct. App. 1998); American Family Mut. Ins. Co. v. DOR, 214 Wis. 2d 577, 584 & n.6, 571 N.W.2d 710 (Ct. App. 1997), overruled on other grounds, 222 Wis. 2d 650, 586 N.W.2d 872 (1998).

[10] See note 6.

[11] WISCONSIN STAT. § 227.52 provides in part:

Judicial review; decisions reviewable. Administrative decisions which adversely affect the substantial interests of any person, whether by action or inaction, whether affirmative or negative in form, are subject to review as provided in this chapter, except as otherwise provided by law and except for the following:

. . . .

(4) Decisions of the office of credit unions.

[12] The question of the proper standard of review on the issue of OCU's authority is complicated.