Heritage Credit Union v. Office of Credit Unions
[…] See Wirth v. Ehly, 93 Wis. 2d 433, 443-44, 287 N.W.2d 140 (1980) (superseded by WIS. STAT. § 895.52 on other grounds, Wilson v. Waukesha County, 157 Wis. 2d 790, 797, 460 N.W.2d 830 (Ct. App. 1990)). However, this case involves a challenge to the decision of an administrative agency on the ground that the decision is based on a policy that is a "rule" within the meaning of WIS. STAT. § 227.01(13). Therefore, we must consider the specific statutes that apply to such a challenge.

¶ 23. WISCONSIN STAT. § 227.10(1) provides in part:

Each agency shall promulgate as a rule each statement of general policy and each interpretation of a *607 statute which it specifically adopts to govern its enforcement or administration of that statute. . . .

WISCONSIN STAT. §§ 227.11-227.25 then specify the procedure for promulgating rules. WISCONSIN STAT. § 227.40(1) and (2) set forth the exclusive means of obtaining judicial review of the validity of a rule.