Heritage Credit Union v. Office of Credit Unions
[…] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1999-2000 version unless otherwise noted.

[2] The "Wisconsin Credit Union Review Board Policy Guidelines — Community Field of Membership and Related Issues" provide guidelines to the OCU for ruling on requests by Wisconsin credit unions to expand their fields of membership. One of the "general policy guidelines" provides in part, "The Director [of the OCU] is encouraged to allow reciprocity in considering requests of foreign state credit unions wishing to define portions of Wisconsin in their fields of membership."

[3] WISCONSIN STAT. § 186.015(5) provides:

REVIEWS. Any interested person aggrieved by any act, order or determination of the office of credit unions that relates to credit unions may, within 60 days after the date of the act, order or determination, apply for review by the review board. The review board shall determine if the office of credit unions acted within the scope of the office's authority, has not acted in an arbitrary or capricious manner and has based the act, order or determination on evidence supported by the record. The review board shall dispose of a review application within 60 days after the date on which it is received, unless the review board designates a hearing examiner, in which case the review board shall dispose of the review application within 180 days after the date on which it is received.

[4] Heritage also argued that WIS. STAT. § 186.113(1) permitted it to establish branch offices in Wisconsin. The board decided that section did not apply to Heritage since it is an Illinois-chartered credit union, and Heritage has not pursued that argument in this court.

[5] This procedure is provided for in WIS. STAT. § 227.46(1) and (2).

[6] Under WIS. STAT. § 186.015(6)(b), any final order of the board is subject to review in the manner provided in WIS. STAT. ch. 227.

[7] The supremacy clause, U.S. CONST. art. VI, cl. 2, provides in part: