Heritage Credit Union v. Office of Credit Unions
[…] In addition, § 186.02(3) requires that OCU approve of the articles and bylaws in order for a credit union to be organized, and WIS. STAT. § 186.235(9) requires that OCU report to the Department of Justice any credit *603 union that conducts its business in violation of ch. 186 and the Department of Justice may then bring an action to revoke the credit union's articles of incorporation.

¶ 17. We agree with Heritage that the above-cited provisions apply only to credit unions incorporated under WIS. STAT. ch. 186. However, WIS. STAT. § 186.235, which prescribes the duties and powers of OCU, provides:

(19) SUPERVISION; REPORTS. All credit unions formed under this or other similar law, or authorized to transact in this state a business similar to that authorized to be done by this chapter, shall be under the control and supervision of the office of credit unions. Every such corporation shall make a full and detailed report of its business as of December 31 for that year, and of its condition on such date, in such form and containing such information as the office of credit unions may prescribe . . . .

Heritage acknowledges that this subsection "arguably refers to credit unions not incorporated in Wisconsin."