Heritage Credit Union v. Office of Credit Unions
[…] ¶ 23. WISCONSIN STAT. § 227.10(1) provides in part:

Each agency shall promulgate as a rule each statement of general policy and each interpretation of a *607 statute which it specifically adopts to govern its enforcement or administration of that statute. . . .

WISCONSIN STAT. §§ 227.11-227.25 then specify the procedure for promulgating rules. WISCONSIN STAT. § 227.40(1) and (2) set forth the exclusive means of obtaining judicial review of the validity of a rule. Under § 227.40(2)(e), one of the ways is judicial review of an agency decision under WIS. STAT. §§ 227.52-227.58, the procedure Heritage has invoked for review of the board's decision. However, review of the validity of a rule is available under § 227.40(2)(e) only "if the validity of the rule involved was duly challenged in the proceeding before the agency in which the order or decision sought to be reviewed was made or entered."

¶ 24. We have considered whether Heritage's challenge is a challenge to "the validity of a rule" within the meaning of WIS. STAT. § 227.40 since no rule-making procedures of any kind has occurred. We conclude that it is. Section 227.40(4)(a) specifies the appropriate relief and provides:

In any proceeding pursuant to this section for judicial review of a rule, the court shall declare the rule invalid if it finds that it violates constitutional provisions or exceeds the statutory authority of the agency or was promulgated without compliance with statutory rule-making procedures. (Emphasis added.)