Heritage Credit Union v. Office of Credit Unions
[…] *597 ¶ 7. Heritage sought review of the board's decision in the circuit court,[6] advancing essentially the same three challenges. The circuit court affirmed the board's decision on each point.

DISCUSSION

¶ 8. On appeal, Heritage renews the arguments it made in the circuit court and, in addition, argues that OCU's decision is based on a policy that is invalid because it is not promulgated as a rule as required by WIS. STAT. ch. 227. We address first Heritage's contention that OCU's denial of the applications violates the supremacy clause because it conflicts with 12 U.S.C. § 1771(a) (1994).[7]

¶ 9. 12 U.S.C. § 1771(a)(4) permits a federal credit union to convert to a credit union incorporated under the laws of any state and provides that the successor state credit union "shall be vested with all of the assets and shall continue [to be] responsible for all of the obligations of the Federal credit union to the same extent as though conversion had not taken place."