Campaign for Fiscal Equity, Inc. v. Marino
[…] Appellants argue further that such procedure violates the principles of separation of powers and open, accountable government, and that article IV, § 7 should be read to contain an implied "rule of reason" as to the time for presentment of a bill to the Governor.

Respondents argue that this Court should affirm the order of the Appellate Division because no constitutional direction, law or rule compels the Legislature to present to the Governor a bill which has passed both houses of the Legislature. We disagree with that argument and the courts below.

Article IV, § 7 of the Constitution states, "Every bill which shall have passed the senate and assembly shall, before it becomes a law, be presented to the governor." Implicit in that provision is a requirement that a bill which has passed both houses of the Legislature be presented to the Governor for enactment into law or vetoing within a reasonable time after its passage.