Hite v. Vanderburgh County Office of Family & Children
[…] Heaton, 503 N.E.2d at 414. We held that the juvenile court lacked subject matter jurisdiction because statutory jurisdictional prerequisites had not been met. Id.

Here, unlike in Heaton, the VCOFC filed a request for authority to file a verified petition alleging that P.B. was a CHINS and included a written intake report. The trial court found probable cause to believe that P.B. was a CHINS. The VCOFC then filed a petition alleging that P.B. was a child in need of services. The petition stated that the juvenile court had jurisdiction pursuant to Ind.Code § 31-30-1-1(2), which provides, "A juvenile court has exclusive original jurisdiction ... in... [p]roceedings in which a child, including a child of divorced parents, is alleged to be a child in need of services under IC 31-34." At this point, the juvenile court had exclusive original jurisdiction. K.B., 793 N.E.2d at 1198. Even though Father did not receive notice of the initial CHINS hearing, Mother was present and submitted the matter to the juvenile court based upon stipulated facts.