Hite v. Vanderburgh County Office of Family & Children
[…] A child is a child in need of services if before the child becomes eighteen (18) years of age:
(1) the child's physical or mental condition is seriously impaired or seriously endangered as a result of the inability, refusal, or neglect of the child's parent, guardian, or custodian to supply the child with necessary food, clothing, shelter, medical care, education, or supervision; and
(2) the child needs care, treatment, or rehabilitation that:
(A) the child is not receiving; and
(B) is unlikely to be provided or accepted without the coercive intervention of the court.

Ind.Code § 31-34-1-1.

The origination of a CHINS action is governed by Ind.Code § 31-34-7-1, which provides:

A person may give an intake officer written information indicating that a child is a child in need of services. If the intake officer has reason to believe that the child is a child in need of services, the intake officer shall make a preliminary inquiry to determine whether the interests of the child require further action.