Agro Dutch Industries Ltd. v. United States
[…] While we have held that “the statutory provisions governing annual reviews for Commerce do not confer general authority that might include the power to consider duty absorption,” FAG Italia, 291 F.3d at 814, we reiterate that the sunset review under § 1675(c)(1) requires Commerce to determine whether “revocation of the . . . antidumping duty order . . . would be likely to lead to continuation or recurrence of dumping,” and that this provision may well “authorize[] Commerce to consider absorption [during the sunset review], even though section 1675(a)(4) deals explicitly with that subject.” Id. at 819. Indeed, under § 1675a(c)(2), “[i]f good cause is shown,” Commerce is authorized to “consider such other price, cost, market, or economic factors as it deems relevant” during the sunset review. 2007-1011 15 In sum, then, our holding today that Commerce was not authorized to conduct an absorption inquiry as part of the fourth annual review of the Antidumping Order at issue here cannot be read to permit Agro, or other foreign producers or exporters who act as