Johnson v. Commonwealth
[…] C.S. § 3733, for fleeing or attempting to elude a police officer, and two violations of Section 3734 of the Code, 75 Pa. C.S. § 3734, for driving without *386 lights to avoid identification or arrest. On January 14, 1980, upon being notified of the appellant's Section 3733 conviction, the Department suspended his operating privileges for six months; on February 13, 1980, an additional six months suspension was assigned upon his conviction under Section 3734; and on May 22, 1980, upon his second conviction under Section 3734, his operating privileges were revoked for five years pursuant to Section 1542 of the Code, which provides in pertinent part that:

(a) General rule. — The department shall revoke the operating privileges of any person found to be a habitual offender pursuant to the provisions of this section. A "habitual offender" shall be any person whose driving record, as maintained in the department, shows that such person has accumulated the requisite number of convictions for the separate and distinct offenses described and enumerated in subsection (b) committed after the effective date of this