Nelson v. Rothering
[…] We conclude that the entire amount of Nelson's third-party settlement is subject to division under sec. 102.29(1), Stats. On remand, the trial court shall divide the settlement according to the statute.

By the Court.—Order reversed and cause remanded with directions.

NOTES

[†] Petition to review granted.

[1] Section 102.29(1), Stats., provides in part:

The making of a claim for compensation against an employer or compensation insurer for the injury or death of an employe shall not affect the right of the employe, the employe's personal representative, or other person entitled to bring action, to make claim or maintain an action in tort against any other party for such injury or death, hereinafter referred to as a 3rd party .... The employer or compensation insurer who shall have paid or is obligated to pay a lawful claim under this chapter shall have the same right to make claim or maintain an action in tort against any other party for such injury or death ....