OXNARD UNION HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICT et al., Plaintiffs and Respondents,
[…] [2] In relevant part these sections are as follows:
Section 825: "If an employee ... of a public entity requests the public entity to defend him against any ... action against him for an injury arising out of an act or omission occurring within the scope of his employment as an employee of the public entity and such request is made in writing not less than 10 days before the day of trial, the public entity shall pay any judgment based thereon or any compromise or settlement of the ... action to which the public entity has agreed."
Section 995: "... [U]pon request of an employee ... a public entity shall provide for the defense of any civil action ... brought against him ... on account of an act or omission in the scope of his employment as an employee of the public entity."
[3] Since this rejection occurred after the settlement of the action, it was not effective on its own terms. Furthermore it was expressly premised upon the assumed fact that at the time of the accident Farrow was not acting within the scope of his employment.