OXNARD UNION HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICT et al., Plaintiffs and Respondents,
[…] We hold that the District properly discharged its liabilities under the Governmental Tort Liability Act by means of the insurance policies of itself and of Farrow in the manner that the trial court found and adjudicated.[5]
Accordingly, the judgment is affirmed.
Schweitzer, J., and Allport, J., concurred.
Appellant's petition for a hearing by the Supreme Court was denied December 23, 1971.
NOTES
[1] All section references hereafter are to the Government Code, unless otherwise indicated.
[2] In relevant part these sections are as follows:
Section 825: "If an employee ... of a public entity requests the public entity to defend him against any ... action against him for an injury arising out of an act or omission occurring within the scope of his employment as an employee of the public entity and such request is made in writing not less than 10 days before the day of trial, the public entity shall pay any judgment based thereon or any compromise or settlement of the ... action to which the public entity has agreed."
Section 995: "... [U]pon request of an employee ... a public entity shall provide for the defense of any civil action ... brought against him ... on account of an act or omission in the scope of his employment as an employee of the public entity."