State v. Burns
[…] 2) make such inquiry as satisfies it that the defendant in fact committed the crime charged, and

3) advise the defendant who is not a United States citizen of the possibility of deportation if the defendant pleads guilty or no contest.

¶ 22. Wisconsin Stat. § 971.08(1) does not require the circuit court to ask the defendant to state his or her plea expressly and personally in open court.

¶ 23. Finally, Wis. Stat. § 972.13(1), upon which the defendant relies, states that "a judgment of conviction shall be entered upon a verdict of guilty by the jury, a finding of guilty by the court in cases where a jury is waived, or a plea of guilty or no contest." Again, the statute does not describe how defendants should make their pleas.