State v. Burns
[…] Wis. Stat. § 971.08 (emphasis added).

*777 It really makes little sense to speak of "the plea" or "accept[ing] the plea" or "withdraw[ing] the plea and enter[ing] another plea" unless the defendant actually enters a plea.

¶ 34. The majority draws the line too low. Here the defendant is sentenced to an indeterminate prison term not to exceed ten years without ever having pled to the offense. Because I believe that a minimum standard of criminal jurisprudence requires that the defendant enter a plea before he is found guilty and sentenced, I dissent.

NOTES

[1] Wisconsin Stat. § 972.13(1)(1993-94) provides: "A judgment of conviction shall be entered upon a verdict of guilty by the jury, a finding of guilty by the court in cases where a jury is waived, or a plea of guilty or no contest."

All subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1993-94 text unless otherwise noted.

[2] The defendant does not contest his understanding of the proceedings and accordingly has not filed a motion to withdraw his plea in this case.