In Re the Dissolution of Penepent Corp.
[…] Business Corporation Law § 1118 is a corollary to section 1104-a. It grants non-petitioning shareholders, as well as the corporation itself, the right to avoid dissolution by timely electing to purchase the petitioning shareholder's shares "at their fair value" (Business Corporation Law § 1118 [a]).[3] Critically, any such election "shall be irrevocable unless the court, in its discretion, for just and equitable considerations, determines that [it] be revocable" (§ 1118 [a] [emphasis added]). If the parties are unable to agree on the fair value of the shares, the court "may stay the proceedings * * * and determine the fair value of the petitioner's shares as of the day prior to the date on which such petition was filed, exclusive of any element of value arising from such filing" (Business Corporation Law § 1118 [b]).

Francis petitioned for dissolution, and Richard (acting individually) made an irrevocable election to purchase Francis' shares at fair value. The court stayed the dissolution proceeding to determine fair value.