Flexfab, L.L.C. v. United States
[…] A party seeking to enter into an agreement with the government can abate the

risk by taking particular care to insure that it negotiates with a government agent whose

status is that of a "contracting officer." See 48 C.F.R. § 2.101 (2004) ("Contracting

officer means a person with the authority to enter into, administer, and/or terminate

contracts and make related determinations and findings."). A contracting officer is a




05-5018                                10
government agent vested with the authority to enter into and sign contracts on behalf of

the government. See 48 C.F.R. § 1.601 (2004) ("Contracts may be entered into and

signed on behalf of the Government only by contracting officers."); John Cibinic, Jr. &

Ralph C. Nash, Jr., Formation of Government Contracts 80 (3d ed. 1998) ("Contracting

officers have the sole authority to legally bind the Government to contracts and contract

modifications."). Given that authority, the contracting officer also has the additional