Flexfab, L.L.C. v. United States
[…] government contracts.    The United States government employs millions of civilian

employees.     "Clearly, federal expenditures would be wholly uncontrollable if

Government employees could, of their own volition, enter into contracts obliging the

United States." City of El Centro, 922 F.2d at 820.

      A party seeking to enter into an agreement with the government can abate the

risk by taking particular care to insure that it negotiates with a government agent whose

status is that of a "contracting officer." See 48 C.F.R. § 2.101 (2004) ("Contracting

officer means a person with the authority to enter into, administer, and/or terminate

contracts and make related determinations and findings."). A contracting officer is a




05-5018                                10
government agent vested with the authority to enter into and sign contracts on behalf of

the government. See 48 C.F.R. § 1.601 (2004) ("Contracts may be entered into and