Flexfab, L.L.C. v. United States
[…] reviewing government contract solicitations above $10,000 to determine whether the

work solicited could be completed by an SBA-approved section 8(a) contractor. If the

contract solicitation is placed in the section 8(a) program, bidding on the solicitation is

generally limited to participating businesses—i.e., those businesses "unconditionally




05-5018                                  2
owned and controlled by one or more socially and economically disadvantaged

individuals who are of good character and citizens of the United States, and which

demonstrate[ ] potential for success." 13 C.F.R. § 124.101.

       Prior to 1998, C&S Industrial Supply Co. ("C&S") was DSCC's section 8(a)

program supplier of air-duct hose.      In 1998, however, C&S "graduated" from the

program. See id. § 124.2 ("A firm that completes its nine year term of participation in

the 8(a) BD program is deemed to graduate from the program.").                  Upon the

recommendation of Henry Cook, Chief Executive Officer of C&S, Mr. Taylor arranged

for the approval of Capital City to participate in the section 8(a) program. Capital City

thereafter became DSCC's new supplier of air-duct hose.