Althen v. Secretary of Health and Human Services
[…] In turn, section 300aa-11(c)(1)(C)(ii)(I) requires a claimant to provide evidence showing that she “sustained, or had significantly aggravated, any illness, disability, injury, or condition not set forth in the Vaccine Injury Table but which was caused by a vaccine referred to in subparagraph (A)[.]”7 This court 5 The government opposed the special master’s use of the Stevens test, both in its brief and at oral argument where it asserted that application of the test is not always consistent with the statute because, in some cases, prong two sets the evidentiary barrier too low. 6 Section 300aa-13(a)(1) states, in relevant part: (a) General rule. (1) Compensation shall be awarded under the Program to a petitioner if the special master or court finds on the record as a whole— (A) that the petitioner has demonstrated by a preponderance of the evidence the matters required in the petition by section 2111(c)(1) [42 U.S.C. § 300aa-11(c)(1)], and (B) that there is not a preponderance of the evidence that the illness, disability, injury, condition, or death described in the petition is due to factors unrelated to the administration of the vaccine described in the petition. The special master or court may not make such a finding based on the claims of a petitioner alone, unsubstantiated by medical records or by medical opinion. 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-13(a)(1) (2000) (emphases added). 7 Tetanus toxoid vaccine is referred to in the Vaccine Injury Table, subparagraph (A). 04-5146 7 has interpreted the “preponderance of the evidence” standard referred to in the Vaccine Act as one of proof by a simple preponderance, of “more