Althen v. Secretary of Health and Human Services
[…] Id. at *12. The government argues that although the Stevens test 04-5146 6 contravenes law the special master’s application of prong two did not impermissibly alter Althen’s burden of proof.5 We see no “objective confirmation” requirement in the Vaccine Act’s preponderant evidence standard. The statute’s language is clear; section 300aa- 13(a)(1) instructs that a petitioner must prove causation in fact by a “preponderance of the evidence,” substantiated by medical records or medical opinion, as to each factor contained in section 300aa-11(c)(1).6 In turn, section 300aa-11(c)(1)(C)(ii)(I) requires a claimant to provide evidence showing that she “sustained, or had significantly aggravated, any illness, disability, injury, or condition not set forth in the Vaccine Injury Table but which was caused by a vaccine referred to in subparagraph (A)[.]”7 This court 5 The government opposed the special master’s use of the Stevens test, both in its brief and at oral argument where it asserted that application of the test is not always consistent with the statute because, in some cases, prong two sets the evidentiary barrier too low. 6 Section