Althen v. Secretary of Health and Human Services
[…] See Althen I, 2003 WL 21439669, at *14 n.44 (“Whether the hepatitis A vaccine played a role in Mrs. Althen’s onset of a demyelinating disorder remains an open question which the court need not address given petitioner’s failure to satisfy Prong Two of Stevens.”). The court did not err in finding no alternative causation; the government’s witnessing doctors provided no evidence rebutting Dr. Smith’s testimony of the lack of a known causal relationship between the hepatitis A vaccination and central nervous system demyelinating disorder. See 42 U.S.C. §§ 300aa-13(a)(1)(B), -13(a)(2) (2000) (outlining the government’s 8 Section 300aa-12(e)(2)(B) states, in relevant part: (2) Upon the filing of a motion [to review the special master’s decision], the [United States Court of Federal Claims] shall have jurisdiction to undertake a review of the record of the proceedings and may thereafter-- ... (B) set aside any findings of fact or conclusion of law of the special master found to be arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law and issue its own findings of fact and conclusions of law[.] 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-12(e)(2)(B) (emphasis added). 04-5146 11 burden of proving that “factors unrelated[,]” e.g., the hepatitis A vaccination, were “principally responsible” for causing Althen’s injury).