Althen v. Secretary of Health and Human Services
[…] Dorland’s at 2009. Angiitis is isolated vasculitis of the central nervous system. Id. at 82. Althen’s illness is generally referred to as a central nervous system demyelinating disorder. 04-5146 3 in the Vaccine Act. The court remanded to the special master for an award of compensation to Althen. The government appeals, and we have jurisdiction under 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-12(f). Discussion Under the Vaccine Act, the Court of Federal Claims reviews the special master’s decision to determine if it is “arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law[.]” 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-12(e)(2)(B). Because we review the trial court’s legal determination that the special master acted in a manner not in accordance with law de novo, we effectively review the special master’s decision under the same standard. See Hines v.