United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] to Customs advising of the removal of suspension of
liquidation. Beyond that, treating the date of notification as
separate from the date of publication could lead to messy
factual disputes about when Customs actually received
notice of the removal of the suspension of liquidation.
04-1259 8
Int’l Trading II, 281 F.3d at 1275.
Thus, International Trading II based its ruling on the notice issue on a careful
analysis of statutes relating to antidumping proceedings and on sensible policy
considerations. Moreover, we see nothing in the language of 44 U.S.C. § 1507 that
compels the result the government urges. Section 1507 simply states that filing of a
document with the Federal Register Office “is sufficient to give notice of the contents to
a person subject to or affected by it.” That is not the same as stating that filing of a
document by a government agency is not sufficient notice to a sister government
agency. We therefore reject the government’s request that we ask the full court to act
en banc to overrule International Trading II.
II.
A.