United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] the Customs Service shall liquidate the entry, unless
liquidation is extended under subsection (b) of this section, [3]
within 6 months after receiving notice of the removal from
the Department of Commerce. Any entry (other than an
entry with respect to which liquidation has been extended
under subsection (b) of this section) not liquidated by the
Customs Service within 6 months after receiving such notice
shall be treated as having been liquidated at the rate of duty,
value, quantity, and amount of duty asserted at the time of
entry by the importer of record.
19 U.S.C. § 1504(d). Section 1675(a)(3), which is referenced in the first sentence of
section 1504(d), provides in relevant part as follows:
(B) Liquidation of entries.
If the administering authority orders any liquidation of
entries pursuant to a review under paragraph (1),[4] such
liquidation shall be made promptly and, to the greatest
extent practicable, within 90 days after the instructions to
Customs are issued. In any case in which liquidation has
not occurred within that 90-day period, the Secretary of the
Treasury shall, upon the request of the affected party,
provide an explanation thereof.
19 U.S.C. § 1675(a)(3)(B).
Congress enacted section 1504 in 1978, in order to restrict the length of time
Customs could take to liquidate an entry. See § 209(a), Pub. L. No. 95-410, 92 Stat.
902. Congress sought to “increase certainty in the customs process for importers,