United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] Trading II, except that the entry at issue in this case was made approximately one
month after the last entry covered by International Trading II. Summary Judgment
Order, 306 F. Supp. 2d at 1266. Unlike the entries at issue in International Trading II,
which were covered by the second administrative review, the entries at issue in this
case were covered by the third administrative review and, consequently, were subject to
the 1994 amendments under the Uruguay Round Agreements Act (“URAA”), Pub. L.
No. 103-465, 108 Stat. 4809 (1994). These amendments added the “[e]xcept as
provided in section 1675(a)(3) of this title” proviso to section 1504(d). Section
1675(a)(3) provides, in relevant part, that if Commerce orders the liquidation of entries
pursuant to an administrative review, the entries are to be liquidated “promptly and, to
the greatest extent practicable, within 90 days after the instructions to Commerce are
issued.” 19 U.S.C. § 1675(a)(3)(B). The court rejected the government’s contention
that the proviso meant that an entry subject to the administrative review provisions of
section 1675(a)(3) is exempt from the deemed liquidation mandate of section 1504(d).