Slip Op. 05-82
[…] suspension was removed on July 17, 1993, the day after the time to appeal the final judgment of
the Court had expired. See Fujitsu Gen. Am., Inc. v. United States, 283 F.3d 1364, 1379 (Fed.
Cir. 2002) (holding that suspension of liquidation is removed “when the time for petitioning the
Supreme Court for a writ of certiorari expire[s]”). Plaintiff contends, and this court agrees, that
Commerce’s February 2, 2000 e-mail message supplied Customs with notice of the removal of
the court-ordered suspension, as prescribed by 19 U.S.C. § 1504(d). Because Customs did not
3
Following enactment of the Customs Modernization Act, 19 U.S.C. § 1504(d) was
subsequently amended on December 8, 1994 by striking “When a suspension” and inserting
“Except as provided in section 1675(a)(3) of this title, when a suspension”. Uruguay Round
Agreements Act, Pub. L. No. 103-465, 108 Stat. 4809, 4864, § 220(c)(2) (1994); 19 U.S.C.
§ 1504(d) (1994). The 1994 amendment applied to reviews initiated, pursuant to 19 U.S.C.