Roger YANT et al., appellants,
[…] Nothing in the record indicates that the Legislature's decision to relocate the state fair, or its *109 choice of location, was arbitrary or capricious.
We therefore find appellants' first assignment of error to be without merit because they have not met their burden of showing that LB 1116 is unconstitutional special legislation.
2. LB 1116 NOT UNCONSTITUTIONAL DELEGATION OF LEGISLATIVE POWERS
Appellants next argue that LB 1116 is unconstitutional because it delegates to private corporations the authority to spend tax revenues. LB 1116, § 6, now codified at § 2-113, provides:
(3) The University of Nebraska and the city of Grand Island shall provide certification to the Department of Administrative Services on October 1, 2008, February 1, 2009, and July 1, 2009, of all funds provided to carry out subsection (4) of section 2-101. All amounts as certified in subdivisions (2)(a) and (c) of this section shall be held and expended as determined by agreement between the [HCLIA] and the Nebraska State Fair Board.
Appellants argue that only the Legislature has the power to expend state funds and that granting authority to the HCLIA to spend state funds was an unconstitutional delegation of that power.