Error: Bad annotation destination
[…] Hannon II, 234 F.3d at 677-
04-5034 16
78; Watson, 262 F.3d at 1302; Hall, 264 F.3d at 1058 (“We agree with the Board’s
analysis in Hobbs that the relevance of hazard to a LEO analysis is that physical
stamina and vigor are necessary to overcome such hazards.”).
The preeminence of a position’s physical vigorousness in determining whether or
not a federal position qualifies for LEO status is further supported by the legislative
history behind § 8331(20). See S. Rep. No. 93-948, at 2 (1974), reprinted in 1974
U.S.C.C.A.N. 3698, 3699; see also 5 U.S.C. § 8401(17)(A)(ii) (2000) (referring to the
definition of “law enforcement officer” in the Federal Employees Retirement System as
being an employee whose duties “are sufficiently rigorous that employment
opportunities should be limited to young and physically vigorous individuals”); S. Rep.
No. 99-166, at 41 (1985), reprinted in 1986 U.S.C.C.A.N. 1405, 1446 (asserting that, for
the purposes of the Federal Employees Retirement System, a law enforcement officer
was intended to be “an employee with rigorous law enforcement duties that require