Error: Bad annotation destination
[…] in Watson in Koenig v. Department of the Navy, 315 F.3d 1378 (Fed. Cir. 2003).
Indeed, Koenig used Watson’s position-oriented analysis to deny LEO status to the
police officer appellant in that case.
It is clear from Koenig that the Watson position-oriented approach is the
operative test for this court’s review of a federal employee’s LEO status.7 As the Board
noted, such an approach is more in keeping with the original language of the relevant
statutes than an analysis of an employee’s actual duties. See Watson v. Dep’t of the
Navy, 86 M.S.P.R. 318, 320-21 (2000) (construing 5 U.S.C. § 8331(20) (“‘[L]aw
enforcement officer’ means an employee, the duties of whose position are primarily the
investigation, apprehension or detention of individuals suspected or convicted of
[criminal] offenses.”) (emphasis added)).
3. Relevant considerations in the position-oriented framework
In applying the position-oriented approach, we consider the relevant factors
established by Bingaman and Watson in determining whether or not a position, not an