Selectmen of Brookline v. Allen
[…] The issues are presented in a three-sided argument, the contentions of the plaintiff board being opposed by the defendants, who also differ with each other. From a decree in accord with the contentions of the defendant Allen, the defendant Thompson appealed. The facts were agreed.

On April 21, 1947, by vote of the plaintiff board the defendant Thompson, a patrolman, was retired, pursuant to G.L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 32, § 85E, inserted by St. 1946, c. 576, § 6, at "one half of the highest annual compensation received by him while holding the grade held by him at the time of his retirement ... and an additional amount equal to one per cent for each year of service after the first twenty; provided, that the total amount of such pension shall in no case exceed sixty-five per cent of said compensation." During the last twelve months of his service the defendant Thompson received a regular salary at the annual rate of $2,600 (hereinafter called base pay).