PUBLISHED
[…] tant government interest. Id. at 2818. Therefore, as set forth
in Doe, challenges to content neutral and nondiscriminatory
regulations on the referendum process are not analyzed under
a strict scrutiny standard. In this case, we must find a substan-
tial relation between the requirements of EL § 6-203 and a
sufficiently important government interest.
We affirm the district court’s finding that EL § 6-203 is
content neutral and non-discriminatory and that the State’s
important regulatory interests are sufficient to justify the
restrictions. As stated above, EL § 6-203 requires that:
(a) Generally— To sign a [referendum] petition, an
individual shall:
(1) sign the individual’s name as it appears
on the statewide voter registration list or the
18 KENDALL v. BALCERZAK
individual’s surname of registration and at
least one full given name and the initials of
any other names; and
(2) include the following information,
printed or typed, in the spaces provided;
(i) the signer’s name as it was signed;
(ii) the signer’s address;
(iii) the date of signing; and
(iv) other information required by the
regulations adopted by the State
Board.
Therefore, the statute affords the signer four options in sign-
ing the petition. The signer can: (1) sign his/her name on the
petition as it appears on his/her voter registration card; (2)
sign his/her full first, middle and last names; (3) sign his/her