United States Court of Appeals
[…] authorization nor exemption therefrom was required because the
Railroad Assets do not constitute a “railroad line” within the
meaning of section 10901(a)(4).
In a May 3, 2010 decision, the STB granted MassDOT’s
motion to dismiss based on a line of precedent extending back
almost 20 years to its decision in Maine Department of
Transportation—Acquisition & Operation Exemption—Maine
Central Railroad Co., 8 I.C.C. 2d 835 (ICC 1991) (State of
Maine). In State of Maine, the STB’s predecessor—the
provision is not needed to protect shippers from
the abuse of market power.
49 U.S.C. § 10502(a).
5
Subsection 10901(a)(4) provides in its entirety:
A person may—
...
(4) in the case of a person other than a rail carrier,
acquire a railroad line or acquire or operate an
extended or additional railroad line,
only if the Board issues a certificate authorizing such
activity under [section 10901(c)].
49 U.S.C. § 10901(a)(4). Under Section 10901(b), the acquiring
entity must file an application and the Board must provide public
notice of the certification proceeding. Id. § 10901(b). “The Board
shall issue a certificate authorizing activities for which such authority
is requested . . . unless the Board finds that such activities are
inconsistent with the public convenience and necessity.” Id.
§ 10901(c).
6
ICC—concluded it lacked jurisdiction under section 10901 over
the State of Maine’s acquisition of 15.66 miles of railroad track
from the Maine Central Railroad Company (Maine Central)
because the State of Maine purchased only physical assets, while