United States Court of Appeals
[…] Massachusetts Bay Transportation Authority (MBTA). Under
the purchase agreement, CSXT retains a permanent and
exclusive freight easement over the track and MassDOT
assumes all of the dispatch and maintenance responsibilities.3
On November 24, 2009, MassDOT filed a notice seeking an
exemption under 49 U.S.C. § 105024 from the statutory
requires the participation of individual members in the lawsuit”)
(internal quotation omitted).
3
The purchase of the Railroad Assets is to take place in two
stages. The first occurred on June 11, 2010 and the second is expected
to occur in 2012.
4
Section 10502(a) provides:
In a matter related to a rail carrier providing
transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Board under
this part, the Board, to the maximum extent consistent with
this part, shall exempt a person, class of persons, or a
transaction or service whenever the Board finds that the
application in whole or in part of a provision of this part—
(1) is not necessary to carry out the transportation
policy of section 10101 of this title; and
(2) either–
(A) the transaction or service is of limited
scope; or
(B) the application in whole or in part of the
5
requirement that a “person other than a rail carrier” obtain a
certificate of authorization in order to “acquire a railroad line.”
49 U.S.C.§ 10901(a)(4).5 At the same time, MassDOT also filed
a motion to dismiss the notice on the ground that neither