United States Court of Appeals
[…] We need not
address that contention, however, because Barma does
not contest that he is removable under a different provi-
sion. Barma concedes that he unlawfully remained in
this country longer than permitted and therefore was
removable under 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(1)(B). The only
issue for this appeal, then, is whether the IJ and the
BIA erred in determining that he was not eligible for
cancellation of removal.
Barma contends that neither the theft nor the drug
paraphernalia conviction should prevent him from ob-
taining cancellation of removal under 8 U.S.C.
§ 1229b(b)(1)(C). In relevant part, that statute provides
that the Attorney General may cancel removal if the alien:
(A) has been physically present in the United States
for a continuous period of not less than 10 years
immediately preceding the date of such application;
(B) has been a person of good moral character during
such period;
(C) has not been convicted of an offense under section
1182(a)(2), 1227(a)(2), or 1227(a)(3) of this title, subject
to paragraph (5) [a domestic violence waiver]; and
(D) establishes that removal would result in excep-
tional and extremely unusual hardship to the alien’s
spouse, parent, or child, who is a citizen of the United
6 No. 09-4135
States or an alien lawfully admitted for permanent
residence.
8 U.S.C. § 1229b(b)(1).
In ascertaining the meaning of a statute, we begin
with the plain language. Negusie v. Holder, ___ U.S. ___,
129 S.Ct. 1159, 1178 (2009); Lamie v. U.S. Trustee, 540
U.S. 526, 534 (2004). The plain language of § 1229b(b)(1)(C)
renders Barma ineligible for cancellation of removal.
Section 1229b(b)(1)(C) states that cancellation is avail-
able only if an alien “has not been convicted of an
offense under section 1182(a)(2). . . .” Turning to
§ 1182(a)(2), it is captioned “Conviction of certain crimes”
and includes a crime involving moral turpitude,
§ 1182(a)(2)(A)(i)(I), and “a violation of (or conspiracy
or attempt to violate) any law or regulation of a State,