Peavy v. WFAA-TV, Inc.
[…] officer making or receiving the disclosure”); 18 U.S.C. § 2517(3)


                                             35
(authorizing disclosure by “[a]ny person who has received, by any

means authorized by this chapter, any information concerning a

[covered] communication, or evidence derived therefrom intercepted

in accordance with the provisions of this chapter ... while giving

testimony under oath or affirmation in any proceeding held under

the authority of the United States or of any State or political

subdivision thereof”); TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 123.003(a)

(authorizing disclosure by “switchboard operator or an officer,

employee,   or   agent   of    a    communication      common    carrier   whose

facilities are used in the transmission of a wire communication ...

in the normal course of employment if engaged in an activity that

is necessary to service or for the protection of the carrier’s

rights or property”).

     Accordingly,    such     use    and      disclosure,   during    defendants’

investigation and newsgathering, are proscribed by the Federal and

Texas Acts.

                                         c.

     Defendants also maintain disclosures to WFAA employees and