Peavy v. WFAA-TV, Inc.
[…] They maintain

this principle also applies to disclosures to their attorney,

Watler,    and    to     the   person     who      transcribed        portions    of   the

interceptions, because both acted as WFAA’s agents.

     Defendants cite no authority for holding intra-organization

disclosures are not violative of the Wiretap Acts.                               The Acts

authorize certain specified disclosures.                        Such exceptions do not

include the types made by defendants.                          See 18 U.S.C. § 2517(1)

(authorizing disclosure by “[a]ny investigative or law enforcement

officer who, by any means authorized by this chapter, has obtained

knowledge    of    the    contents      of     any      [covered]     communication      or

evidence    derived      therefrom”       to      “another       investigative    or   law

enforcement       officer      to   the      extent       that    such    disclosure     is

appropriate to the proper performance of the official duties of the

officer making or receiving the disclosure”); 18 U.S.C. § 2517(3)


                                             35
(authorizing disclosure by “[a]ny person who has received, by any

means authorized by this chapter, any information concerning a

[covered] communication, or evidence derived therefrom intercepted

in accordance with the provisions of this chapter ... while giving

testimony under oath or affirmation in any proceeding held under

the authority of the United States or of any State or political

subdivision thereof”); TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 123.003(a)

(authorizing disclosure by “switchboard operator or an officer,

employee,   or   agent   of    a    communication      common    carrier   whose

facilities are used in the transmission of a wire communication ...