IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] U.S.C. § 175, also known as the Biological Weapons Anti-
Terrorism Act of 1989. Section 175(a) prohibits the
development, production, stockpiling, transfer, acquisition,
retention, or possession of any biological agent, toxin, or
delivery system for use as a weapon. See 18 U.S.C. § 175(a).
The “Biological Weapons Convention of 1972,” in which the
United States took part, preserved the right of the
participating nations to develop biological agents for
legitimate research and peaceful purposes. Congress exercised
such right by creating an exception under 18 U.S.C. § 175(b)
for the “development, production, transfer, acquisition,
retention, or possession of any biological agent, toxin, or
15
delivery system for prophylactic, protective, or other
peaceful purposes.” It is a “well-established rule of
criminal statutory construction that an exception set forth in
a distinct clause or provision should be construed as an
affirmative defense and not as an essential element of the
crime.” United States v. Santos-Riviera, 183 F.3d 367, 370-71