IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] proved each of the following beyond a reasonable
doubt:
First: That the defendant intentionally and
knowingly threatened to use a weapon or weapons of
mass destruction;
Second: That the weapon or weapons of mass
destruction were threatened to be used against
persons within the United States as specifically
alleged in Counts 2-8;
Third: That the results of such use would have
affected interstate or foreign commerce.
(18 R., Attach. at 29-30.) In essence, Appellants argue that
the district court erred in refusing to instruct the jury that
a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2332a(a) requires a finding by them
of a substantial effect on interstate commerce.
Section 2332a(a) provides in relevant part:
A person who, without lawful authority, uses,
threatens, or attempts or conspires to use, a weapon
of mass destruction . . . , including any biological
agent, toxin, or vector (as those terms are defined
in section 178) . . . against any person within the
United States, and the results of such use affect
interstate or foreign commerce or, in the case of a
threat, attempt, or conspiracy, would have affected
interstate or foreign commerce . . . shall be
imprisoned for any term of years or for life . . .
.
18 U.S.C. § 2332a(a)(2). Appellants were convicted on two
counts of threatening to use a weapon of mass destruction,
namely a biological agent and a weapon involving a disease
23
organism, against persons within the United States. The
statute on its face makes clear that, in the case of a threat,
it applies where the results would have affected interstate or
foreign commerce. The jury instruction in this case tracked
the language of the statute by making as an essential element
the government’s proof beyond a reasonable doubt that the
results of use of the weapon of mass destruction would have
affected interstate or foreign commerce. The statute does not
require, in the case of a threat, an actual or substantial
effect on commerce; it requires only a showing that the use
would have affected commerce. See 18 U.S.C. § 2332a(a)(2).
The jury instruction given by the court below, therefore, was
proper.
In any event, the e-mails, which had been sent from