United States Court of Appeals
[…] receive tips, and total daily or weekly straight-time payment made by the employer
for such hours," and "[h]ours worked each workday in occupations in which the
employee receives tips, and total daily or weekly straight-time earnings for such
hours"). Section 531.56(e) states that if an employee works two jobs, one in which
his work customarily and regularly produces tips and one in which it does not, the
employee must be considered to be employed in two occupations, such that the tip
credit may not be taken for hours of employment worked in the occupation not subject
to tips. See § 531.56(e). The regulation gives the example of a hotel employee who
works both as a bartender and as a maintenance man. "He is employed in two
occupations, and no tip credit can be taken for his hours of employment in his
occupation of maintenance man." Id. It distinguishes that situation from "a waitress
who spends part of her time cleaning and setting tables, toasting bread, making coffee
-6-
and occasionally washing dishes or glasses," and "from the counterman who also