United States Court of Appeals
[…] nonsubstantial work in various contexts within the FLSA. For example, an "employee
employed as seaman on a vessel other than an American vessel" is not entitled to the
protection of the minimum wage or overtime provisions of the FLSA. See 29 U.S.C.
§ 213(a)(12). The DOL recognized that seamen serving on such a vessel sometimes
perform nonseaman work, to which the FLSA provisions do apply, and it adopted a
regulation that provides that a seaman is employed as an exempt seaman even if he
performs nonseaman work, as long as the work "is not substantial in amount." 29
C.F.R. § 783.37. "[S]uch differing work is 'substantial' if it occupies more than 20
percent of the time worked by the employee during the workweek." Id. Similarly, an
employee employed in fire protection or law enforcement activities may perform
nonexempt work without defeating the overtime exemption in 29 U.S.C. § 207(k)
unless the nonexempt work "exceeds 20 percent of the total hours worked by that