(Slip Opinion) OCTOBER TERM, 2010 1
[…] whether §1500 bars an action in the CFC when the plain
tiff’s actions share a common factual basis but seek differ
ent forms of relief. Nonetheless, the Court holds that a
common factual basis alone suffices to bar jurisdiction in
the CFC. Under the Court’s reading of the statute, a
plaintiff cannot pursue a claim in the CFC based on the
same facts as another pending action, even when Congress
has required that plaintiff to file separate actions in two
courts to obtain different forms of relief necessary to make
the plaintiff whole. I cannot agree that §1500 demands
this result.
2 UNITED STATES v. TOHONO O’ODHAM NATION
SOTOMAYOR, J., concurring in judgment
I
Section 1500 bars jurisdiction in the CFC over “any
claim for or in respect to which the plaintiff . . . has pend
ing in any other court any suit or process against the
United States” or any agent of the United States. In
Keene, we construed this statute to “turn on whether the
plaintiff’s other suit was based on substantially the same
operative facts as the Court of Claims action, at least if
there was some overlap in the relief requested.” Id., at