(Slip Opinion) OCTOBER TERM, 2010 1
[…] A divided panel of the Court of Appeals for the Federal
Circuit reversed. 559 F. 3d 1284 (2009). Two suits are for
or in respect to the same claim, it reasoned, only if they
share operative facts and also seek overlapping relief.
Finding no overlap in the relief requested, the court held
that the two suits at issue were not for or in respect to the
same claim.
This Court granted certiorari. 559 U. S. ___ (2010).
II
Since 1868, Congress has restricted the jurisdiction of
the CFC and its predecessors when related actions are
pending elsewhere. Section 1500, identical in most re
spects to the original statute, provides:
“The United States Court of Federal Claims shall
not have jurisdiction of any claim for or in respect to
which the plaintiff or his assignee has pending in any
other court any suit or process against the United
States or any person who, at the time when the cause
Cite as: 563 U. S. ____ (2011) 3
Opinion of the Court
of action alleged in such suit or process arose, was, in
respect thereto, acting or professing to act, directly or
indirectly under the authority of the United States.”
The rule is more straightforward than its complex wording
suggests. The CFC has no jurisdiction over a claim if the
plaintiff has another suit for or in respect to that claim
pending against the United States or its agents.
The question to be resolved is what it means for two