United States Court of Appeals
[…] the label should have informed the consumer that in the event of a spill, the product
should not be wiped and spread but absorbed with an inert absorbent.
We conclude that the FHSA does not require the DAP cement label to warn
consumers against spreading the product after a spill as a precautionary measure.
Although the FHSA refers to “precautionary measures” generally, the Code of Federal
Regulations makes clear that the “precautionary measures” required to be warned of
on the product label are those necessary to avoid the principal hazard associated with
the product. 15 U.S.C. § 1261(p)(1)(F); see also 16 C.F.R. § 1500.127(a). The Code
of Federal Regulations provides that substances with multiple hazards should include
an “affirmative statement of each such hazard” and the “precautionary measures
describing the action to be followed or avoided for each such hazard.” 16 C.F.R.
§ 1500.127(a) (emphasis added); Milanese, 244 F.3d at 111. When section
1261(p)(1)(F) of the FHSA is read together with section 1500.124(a) of the Code of
Federal Regulations, it is clear that the “precautionary measures” a manufacturer must