Kiker v. Walters
[…] This power may be exercised without notice, hearing, or order of court."

Section 30.1-18-15(6), N.D.C.C. [U.P.C. § 3-715], specifically authorizes the personal representative to "[a]cquire or dispose of an asset, including land for cash or on credit, at public or private sale"; and Section 30.1-18-15(23) provides that the personal representative may "[s]ell, mortgage, or lease any real or personal property of the estate or any interest therein."

Section 30.1-18-14, N.D.C.C. [U.P.C. § 3-714], provides broad protections to parties dealing with the personal representative:

"A person who in good faith either assists a personal representative or deals with him for value is protected as if the personal representative properly exercised his power. The fact that a person knowingly deals with a personal representative does not alone require the person to inquire into the existence of a power or the propriety of its exercise...."

The intent of these provisions is to adequately protect persons dealing in good faith with a personal representative and to avoid the necessity of court orders in routine probate administrations. See 1 Wellman, Uniform Probate Code Practice Manual 319 (2d ed. 1977).