Kiker v. Walters
[…] Section 30.1-18-11, N.D.C.C. [U.P.C. § 3-711], gives a personal representative broad powers over the property of the estate:

"Powers of personal representatives— In general.—Until termination of his appointment, a personal representative has the same power over the title to property of the estate that an absolute owner would have, in trust however, for the benefit of the creditors and others interested in the estate. This power may be exercised without notice, hearing, or order of court."

Section 30.1-18-15(6), N.D.C.C. [U.P.C. § 3-715], specifically authorizes the personal representative to "[a]cquire or dispose of an asset, including land for cash or on credit, at public or private sale"; and Section 30.1-18-15(23) provides that the personal representative may "[s]ell, mortgage, or lease any real or personal property of the estate or any interest therein."

Section 30.1-18-14, N.D.C.C. [U.P.C. § 3-714], provides broad protections to parties dealing with the personal representative: