Kiker v. Walters
[…] The Gustafsons have an enforceable, equitable property interest in a 2/3 undivided interest in the property. We reverse the judgment and remand for further proceedings in accordance with this opinion.[4] The parties shall bear their own costs on appeal.

ERICKSTAD, C.J., and VANDE WALLE and MESCHKE, JJ., concur.

GIERKE, J., a member of the Court when this case was heard, resigned effective November 20, 1991, and did not participate in this decision. JOHNSON, J., not being a member of this Court at the time this case was heard, did not participate in this decision.

NOTES

[1] Section 32-11-02, N.D.C.C., provides in part:

"Whenever two or more persons make claim for the whole or any part of the same money, personal property, or effects in the possession or control of any other person ... and the right of any such claimant is adverse to the right of any other claimant, or is disputed or doubtful, and the ... person in control of any part of such property, money, or effects is unable to determine to whom the same rightfully belongs, ... the person in the possession or control of any such property, money, or effects [may deposit the money, property, or effects with the clerk of the court or a depositary designated by the district court and] thereupon shall be relieved from further liability to any person on account of such property, money, or effects."

[2] Rule 22(a), N.D.R.Civ.P., which is virtually identical to Rule 22, F.R.Civ.P., from which it was derived, provides: