(Slip Opinion) OCTOBER TERM, 2010 1
[…] assets] belonging to Indians.” Id., at 225. Under the
——————
through the sale or lease of trust lands and include timber stumpage,
oil and gas royalties, and agriculture fees,” as well as “judgment funds
awarded to tribes.” H. R. Rep. No. 103–778, p. 9 (1994). The Nation’s
claims involve proceeds derived from the Government’s management of
the Nation’s timber, gravel, and other resources and leases of reserva
tion lands. The Government has held these funds in trust for the
Nation since the late 1880’s. See App. to Pet. for Cert. 98a–100a, 105a.
4 See, e.g., 25 U. S. C. §4011(a) (requiring Secretary of the Interior to
account “for the daily and annual balance of all funds held in trust by
the United States for the benefit of an Indian tribe”); §4041(1) (creating
the Office of Special Trustee for American Indians “to provide for more
effective management of, and accountability for the proper discharge of,
the Secretary’s trust responsibilities to Indian tribes”).
8 UNITED STATES v. JICARILLA APACHE NATION
SOTOMAYOR, J., dissenting