(Slip Opinion) OCTOBER TERM, 2010 1
[…] Fund, H. R. Rep. No. 102–449, p. 6 (1992) (hereinafter
Misplaced Trust). Through these and later congressional
enactments, the United States has come to manage almost
$3 billion in tribal funds and collects close to $380 million
per year on behalf of tribes. Cohen §5.03[3][b], at 407.3
——————
2 See,e.g., 25 U. S. C. §458cc(a) (directing Secretary of the Interior to
enter into funding agreements with Indian tribes “in a manner consis
tent with the Federal Government’s laws and trust relationship to and
responsibility for the Indian people”); §3701 (finding that the Govern
ment “has a trust responsibility to protect, conserve, utilize, and
manage Indian agricultural lands consistent with its fiduciary obliga
tion and its unique relationship with Indian tribes”); 20 U. S. C. §7401
(“It is the policy of the United States to fulfill the Federal Government’s
unique and continuing trust relationship with and responsibility to the
Indian people for the education of Indian children”).
3 Trust fund accounts are “comprised mainly of money received
Cite as: 564 U. S. ____ (2011) 7
SOTOMAYOR, J., dissenting
Today, numerous statutes outline the Federal Govern
ment’s obligations as trustee in managing Indian trust
funds. In particular, the Secretary of the Treasury, at the