(Slip Opinion) OCTOBER TERM, 2010 1
[…] Indian funds originated with congressional enactments in
the 19th century directing the Government to hold and
manage Indian tribal funds in trust. See, e.g., Act of June
9, 1837, 5 Stat. 135; see also Misplaced Trust: The Bureau
of Indian Affairs’ Mismanagement of the Indian Trust
Fund, H. R. Rep. No. 102–449, p. 6 (1992) (hereinafter
Misplaced Trust). Through these and later congressional
enactments, the United States has come to manage almost
$3 billion in tribal funds and collects close to $380 million
per year on behalf of tribes. Cohen §5.03[3][b], at 407.3
——————
2 See,e.g., 25 U. S. C. §458cc(a) (directing Secretary of the Interior to
enter into funding agreements with Indian tribes “in a manner consis
tent with the Federal Government’s laws and trust relationship to and
responsibility for the Indian people”); §3701 (finding that the Govern
ment “has a trust responsibility to protect, conserve, utilize, and
manage Indian agricultural lands consistent with its fiduciary obliga
tion and its unique relationship with Indian tribes”); 20 U. S. C. §7401