United States Court of Appeals
[…] subordinate their rights in the property to the rights of
L’Enfant “and join in the execution” of the easement deed for
this limited purpose. Attached to each deed are “Lender
Acknowledgements” signed by a representative of the lenders.
B. Simmons’s Claim of Charitable Deductions
Simmons filed tax returns for 2003 and 2004 claiming
charitable deductions of, respectively, $162,500 and $93,000
for having donated the conservation easements to L’Enfant.
A taxpayer generally may not take a charitable deduction for
the gift of a partial interest in property. 26 U.S.C. §
4
170(f)(3)(A). There is an exception, however, for a “qualified
conservation contribution,” id. § 170(f)(3)(B)(iii), defined as
the contribution “(A) of a qualified real property interest, (B)
to a qualified organization, (C) exclusively for conservation
purposes,” id. § 170(h)(1). The parties agree the easements
are “qualified real property interest[s]” and L’Enfant is a
“qualified organization.” See id. § 170(h)(2)(C), (3).
As required by the applicable Treasury regulations, see
Treas. Reg. § 1.170A-13(c)(2)–(3), Simmons obtained