CITY OF DETROIT.
[…] The issue on appeal remains whether the applicable disability benefit provisions of the Detroit City Charter provide "like benefits" so that plaintiff is barred from recovering benefits under both the act and the charter. At the heart of this issue is MCL 418.161; MSA 17.237(161), which provides in part as follows:
"Policemen, firemen, or employees of the police or fire departments, or their dependents, in municipalities or villages of this state having charter provisions prescribing like benefits, may waive the provisions of this act and accept in lieu thereof like benefits as are prescribed *54 in the charter but shall not be entitled to like benefits from both."[2]
Concerning police disability benefits, the present charter of the City of Detroit provides:
"The police commissioner's power under title 4, chapter 21, section 18 of the 1918 Charter shall in all respects continue in existence exactly as before until changed by ordinance."