IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] vessel being operated for bona fide dealer demonstrations
provided without fee to business invitees. However, if on the
basis of substantial evidence, the Secretary decides under
this section that requiring vessels so operated to be under
the control of licensed individuals is necessary for boating
safety, then the Secretary may prescribe regulations
requiring the licensing of individuals controlling these
vessels in the same manner as provided in chapter 89 of this
title for individuals in control of vessels carrying
passengers for hire.”
5
46 U.S.C. § 4303(a) states:
“Subject to regulations, supervision, and reviews that
the Secretary may prescribe, the Secretary may delegate to
a person, private or public agency, or organization, or to
an office or employee under the supervision of that person
or agency, any work, business, or function related to the
testing, inspection and examination necessary for compliance
enforcement and for the development of data to enable the
Secretary to prescribe regulations under section 4302 of this
title.”
6
46 U.S.C. § 4305 provides that “[i]f the Secretary considers
that recreational vessel safety will not be adversely affected, the
Secretary may issue an exemption from this chapter or a regulation
9
all state boat safety laws “in effect on the effective date of the