IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Reg. 6914-15 (1973).
Before promulgating a regulation, the Coast Guard is required to
consult with the National Boating Safety Advisory Council (the Advisory
Council)7 on the need for regulation. See 46 U.S.C. § 4302(c)(4). In
1988, the Coast Guard directed the Advisory Council to examine the
prescribed under this chapter.”
7
The Advisory Council is a twenty-one member council, consisting
of three groups of seven members. Each member of the council is
appointed by the Secretary and is considered to have “particular
expertise, knowledge, and experience in recreational boating safety.”
46 U.S.C. § 13110(a). Section 13110(b) specifies the composition of the
Advisory Council as follows:
“(b)(1) The membership of the Council shall consist of–
(A) 7 representatives of State officials
responsible for State boating safety programs;
(B) 7 representatives of recreational vessel
manufacturers and associated equipment manufacturers;
and
(C) 7 representatives of national recreational
boating organizations and from the general public, at
least 5 of who shall be representatives of national
recreational boating organizations.” 46 U.S.C. §
13110(b).
10
feasibility and potential safety advantages and disadvantages of
propeller guards on recreational boats and to consider whether
requirements mandating propeller guards in the design and manufacture
of recreational boats were appropriate. The Advisory Council then