Lady v. Neal Glaser Marine, Inc.
[…] manner as provided in chapter 89 of this title for individuals in control of vessels carrying passengers for hire.” 5 46 U.S.C. § 4303(a) states: “Subject to regulations, supervision, and reviews that the Secretary may prescribe, the Secretary may delegate to a person, private or public agency, or organization, or to an office or employee under the supervision of that person or agency, any work, business, or function related to the testing, inspection and examination necessary for compliance enforcement and for the development of data to enable the Secretary to prescribe regulations under section 4302 of this title.” 6 46 U.S.C. § 4305 provides that “[i]f the Secretary considers that recreational vessel safety will not be adversely affected, the Secretary may issue an exemption from this chapter or a regulation 9 all state boat safety laws “in effect on the effective date of the [FBSA]” from preemption under 46 U.S.C. § 4306. 36 Fed. Reg. 15764-65 (1971). Approximately one year later, the Coast Guard issued a set of federal regulations governing recreational boat design and performance. See 37 Fed.