IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] is operating–presently the Secretary of Transportation.” S. REP. NO.
92-248 (1971), reprinted in 1971 U.S.C.C.A.N. 1333, 1333. A significant
increase in the number of recreational boaters in the United States and
in the number of boating “accidents, deaths and injuries,” id. at 1334,
required “a coordinated national boating safety program.” Id. at 1335.
To implement this goal, the FBSA authorizes the Secretary of
Transportation (the Secretary) to prescribe regulations establishing
minimum safety standards for recreational boats. See 46 U.S.C. § 43024.
4
46 U.S.C. § 4302 provides:
“(a) The Secretary may prescribe regulations–
(1) establishing minimum safety standards for
recreational vessels and associated equipment, and
establishing procedures and tests to measure
conformance with those standards, with each standard–
(A) meeting the need for recreational vessel
safety; and
(B) being stated, insofar as practicable, in
7
terms of performance;
(2) requiring the installation, carrying, or use
of associated equipment (including fuel systems,
ventilation systems, electrical systems,
sound-producing devices, firefighting equipment,
lifesaving devices, signaling devices, ground tackle,
life- and grab-rails, and navigational equipment) on
recreational vessels and classes of recreational
vessels subject to this chapter, and prohibiting the
installation, carrying, or use of associated equipment
that does not conform with safety standards established
under this section; and
(3) requiring or permitting the display of seals,
labels, plates, insignia, or other devices for
certifying or evidencing compliance with safety
regulations and standards of the United States
Government for recreational vessels and associated
equipment.
(b) Each regulation prescribed under this section shall
specify an effective date that is not earlier than 180 days
from the date the regulation was published, unless the
Secretary finds that there exists a recreational vessel
safety hazard so critical as to require an earlier effective
date. However, this period may not be more than 24 months
for cases involving, in the discretion of the Secretary,
major product design, retooling, or major changes in the
manufacturing process.
(c) In prescribing regulations under this section, the
Secretary shall, among other things–
(1) consider the need for and the extent to which
the regulations will contribute to recreational vessel
safety;
(2) consider relevant available recreational
vessel safety standards, statistics, and data,
including public and private research, development,
testing, and evaluation;
(3) not compel substantial alteration of a