Lady v. Neal Glaser Marine, Inc.
[…] S. REP. NO. 92-248 (1971), reprinted in 1971 U.S.C.C.A.N. 1333, 1333. A significant increase in the number of recreational boaters in the United States and in the number of boating “accidents, deaths and injuries,” id. at 1334, required “a coordinated national boating safety program.” Id. at 1335. To implement this goal, the FBSA authorizes the Secretary of Transportation (the Secretary) to prescribe regulations establishing minimum safety standards for recreational boats. See 46 U.S.C. § 43024. 4 46 U.S.C. § 4302 provides: “(a) The Secretary may prescribe regulations– (1) establishing minimum safety standards for recreational vessels and associated equipment, and establishing procedures and tests to measure conformance with those standards, with each standard– (A) meeting the need for recreational vessel safety; and (B) being stated, insofar as practicable, in 7 terms of performance; (2) requiring the installation, carrying, or use of associated equipment (including fuel systems, ventilation systems, electrical systems, sound-producing devices, firefighting equipment, lifesaving devices, signaling devices, ground tackle, life- and grab-rails, and navigational equipment) on recreational vessels and classes of recreational vessels subject to this chapter, and prohibiting the installation, carrying, or use of associated equipment that does not conform with safety standards established under this section; and (3) requiring or permitting the display of seals, labels, plates, insignia, or other devices for certifying or evidencing compliance with safety regulations and standards of the United States Government for recreational vessels and associated equipment. (b) Each regulation prescribed under this section shall specify an effective date that is not earlier than 180 days from the date the regulation was published, unless the Secretary finds that there exists a recreational vessel safety hazard so critical as to require an earlier effective date. However, this period may not be more than 24 months for cases involving, in the discretion of the Secretary, major product design, retooling, or major changes in the manufacturing process. (c) In prescribing regulations under this section, the Secretary shall, among other things– (1) consider the need for and the extent to which the regulations will contribute to recreational vessel safety; (2) consider relevant available recreational vessel safety standards, statistics, and data, including public and private research, development, testing, and evaluation; (3) not compel substantial alteration of a