Lady v. Neal Glaser Marine, Inc.
[…] Reg. 6914-15 (1973). Before promulgating a regulation, the Coast Guard is required to consult with the National Boating Safety Advisory Council (the Advisory Council)7 on the need for regulation. See 46 U.S.C. § 4302(c)(4). In 1988, the Coast Guard directed the Advisory Council to examine the prescribed under this chapter.” 7 The Advisory Council is a twenty-one member council, consisting of three groups of seven members. Each member of the council is appointed by the Secretary and is considered to have “particular expertise, knowledge, and experience in recreational boating safety.” 46 U.S.C. § 13110(a). Section 13110(b) specifies the composition of the Advisory Council as follows: “(b)(1) The membership of the Council shall consist of– (A) 7 representatives of State officials responsible for State boating safety programs; (B) 7 representatives of recreational vessel manufacturers and associated equipment manufacturers; and (C) 7 representatives of national recreational boating organizations and from the general public, at least 5 of who shall be representatives of national recreational boating organizations.” 46 U.S.C. § 13110(b). 10 feasibility and potential safety advantages and disadvantages of propeller guards on recreational boats and to consider whether requirements mandating propeller guards in the design and manufacture of recreational boats were appropriate.