Disney Enters. v. Tax Appeals
[…] "[a]ctual sales . . . are not taxed directly by any State because they are not included in the numerator of the sales ratio. From the inclusion of such sales in the apportionment formula's tax base, it does not follow that the dollar amount derived from the formula (which is a fraction of the unitary tax base) includes income not fairly attributable to Iowa" (488 US at 31 [citation omitted]).

As Video's income is fairly attributable to New York sales, we are satisfied that our decision comports with the principles underlying Shell Oil.

[6] California Revenue & Taxation Code § 25122 provides:

"[f]or purposes of allocation and apportionment of income under this act, a taxpayer is taxable in another state if (a) in that state it is subject to a net income tax, a franchise tax measured by net income, a franchise tax for the privilege of doing business, or a corporate stock tax, or (b) that state has jurisdiction to subject the taxpayer to a net income tax regardless of whether, in fact, the state does or does not."

[7] States, and courts, have split on which rule to follow, although the majority (and those states adopting UDITPA) follow Joyce (see Emerson Elec.