Disney Enters. v. Tax Appeals
[…] Combined reporting treats the unitary business as a single, taxable entity, thus the net income of the combined group forms the basis for calculation of the percentage of income taxable by the state. To determine the portion of net income that can be allocated to the state, New York uses an apportionment formula that multiplies the taxpayer's combined worldwide business income by a business allocation percentage (BAP) based upon the New York percentages of the group's overall property, receipts and payroll (Tax Law § 210 [3] [a]). The three percentages are then added together, divided by the number of percentages overall[2] (Tax Law § 210 [4]) and multiplied by the tax rate. A taxpayer calculates the receipts factor—the focus of this appeal—by:

"(2) ascertaining the percentage which the receipts of the taxpayer, computed on the cash or accrual basis according to the method of accounting used in the computation of its entire net income, arising during such period from
"(A) sales of its tangible personal property where shipments are made to points within this state, ...