UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] otherwise.
In 1988, Congress superseded the prior version of the FMLA and
enacted new provisions primarily at 46 U.S.C. §§ 31341-31343.5 See
4
Congress also deleted the reference to knowledge of a
prohibition of lien clause as creating a bar to the formation of a
maritime lien. See Gulf Oil, 757 F.2d at 748. In Gulf Oil,
however, we concluded that the deletion of that language did not
signify any Congressional desire to render prohibition of lien
clauses completely ineffectual and held that actual knowledge could
still bar a maritime lien. See id. at 749.
5
Section 31341 provides in pertinent part:
(a) The following persons are presumed to have authority to
procure necessaries for a vessel:
(1) the owner;
(2) the master;
(3) a person entrusted with the management of the vessel
at the port of supply; or
9
Silver Star Enters., Inc. v. SARAMACCA MV, 82 F.3d 666, 668 n.2
(5th Cir. 1996). The most significant change was that Congress
included a definition for “necessaries.” See 46 U.S.C. § 31301(4).
Section 31301(4) states that “‘necessaries’ includes repairs,