UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] clauses completely ineffectual and held that actual knowledge could
still bar a maritime lien. See id. at 749.
5
Section 31341 provides in pertinent part:
(a) The following persons are presumed to have authority to
procure necessaries for a vessel:
(1) the owner;
(2) the master;
(3) a person entrusted with the management of the vessel
at the port of supply; or
9
Silver Star Enters., Inc. v. SARAMACCA MV, 82 F.3d 666, 668 n.2
(5th Cir. 1996). The most significant change was that Congress
included a definition for “necessaries.” See 46 U.S.C. § 31301(4).
Section 31301(4) states that “‘necessaries’ includes repairs,
supplies, towage, and the use of a dry dock or marine railway.” In
the prior version of the FMLA, “necessaries” was not defined, but
its meaning could be derived from the context of § 971, which
stated that a maritime lien could be received for furnishing
“repairs, supplies, towage, use of dry dock or marine railway, or
other necessaries.”