STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent,
[…] At trial, Jorgensen claimed that another person was driving.
¶ 5. A jury found Jorgensen guilty of operating a vehicle while under the influence of an intoxicant (OWI) in violation of Wis. Stat. § 346.63(1)(a) and of operating a motor vehicle while having a prohibited blood alcohol concentration (PAC) in violation of Wis. Stat. § 346.63(1)(b), either of which would constitute her fourth "operating under the influence" offense.
¶ 6. Section 346.63(1)(c) of the Wisconsin Statutes provides that although a defendant may be charged and prosecuted for both OWI and PAC, violations of §§ 346.63(1)(a) and (b), respectively, a defendant may not be "convicted" and sentenced for both OWI and PAC if the charges arise out of the same incident or occurrence. Rather, "[i]f the person is found guilty of both pars. (a) and (b) for acts arising out of the same incident or occurrence, there shall be a single conviction for purposes of sentencing and for purposes of counting convictions under ss. 343.30(1q) and 343.305." Wis. Stat. § 346.63(1)(c). Jorgensen's judgment of conviction was entered on the OWI count, § 346.63(1)(a).