STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent,
[…] ¶ 71. For the foregoing reasons, I dissent.
*196
*197
*198
*199
NOTES
[1] Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 752.31(2)(f) (1999-2000), this case was decided by one judge at the court of appeals, rather than a three judge panel.
All subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1999-2000 version unless otherwise indicated.
[2] Wisconsin Stat. § 346.63(1) provides, in pertinent part:
No person may drive or operate a motor vehicle while:
(a) Under the influence of an intoxicant, a controlled substance, a controlled substance analog or any combination of an intoxicant, a controlled substance and a controlled substance analog, under the influence of any other drug to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely driving, or under the combined influence of an intoxicant and any other drug to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely driving; or
(b) The person has a prohibited alcohol concentration.
[3] Wisconsin Stat. § 346.65(2m)(a) provides:
In imposing a sentence under sub. (2) for a violation of s. 346.63(1)(b) or (5) or a local ordinance in conformity therewith, the court shall review the record and consider the aggravating and mitigating factors in the matter. If the level of the person's blood alcohol level is known, the court shall consider that level as a factor in sentencing.