STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent,
[…] No person may drive or operate a motor vehicle while:
(a) Under the influence of an intoxicant, a controlled substance, a controlled substance analog or any combination of an intoxicant, a controlled substance and a controlled substance analog, under the influence of any other drug to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely driving, or under the combined influence of an intoxicant and any other drug to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely driving; or
(b) The person has a prohibited alcohol concentration.
[3] Wisconsin Stat. § 346.65(2m)(a) provides:
In imposing a sentence under sub. (2) for a violation of s. 346.63(1)(b) or (5) or a local ordinance in conformity therewith, the court shall review the record and consider the aggravating and mitigating factors in the matter. If the level of the person's blood alcohol level is known, the court shall consider that level as a factor in sentencing. The chief judge of each judicial administrative district shall adopt guidelines, under the chief judge's authority to adopt local rules under SCR 70.34, for the consideration of aggravating and mitigating factors.
(Emphasis added.) We note that the defendant argues that the guidelines established by the Fifth Judicial District exceed the authority granted by this statute.