Langhus v. Wisconsin Labor & Industry Review Commission
[…] Kurschner v. DILHR, 40 Wis. 2d 10, 18, 161 N.W.2d 213, 217 (1968). If the permanent disability is less than total, benefits are calculated by determining the severity of the injury as compared to an injury that would render a person permanently and totally disabled for industrial purposes, and then applying the percentage loss of earning capacity to one thousand weeks. Section 102.44(3), STATS.;[4]Kurschner, 40 Wis. 2d at 18 & n.4, 161 N.W.2d at 217.

For permanent disabilities stemming from scheduled injuries, loss of earning capacity is not relevant. Section 102.44(4), STATS., provides that "[w]here the permanent disability is covered by ss. 102.52, 102.53 and 102.55, such sections shall govern." The statute does not differentiate between permanent total disability and permanent partial disability.