Langhus v. Wisconsin Labor & Industry Review Commission
[…] By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.

NOTES

[†] Petition to review denied.

[1] Langhus also stated at the hearing that he was claiming additional permanent partial disability on his right knee of thirty percent. The administrative law judge determined that there was no support for Langhus' claim for additional permanent partial disability of the knee. Langhus does not appeal this portion of the ruling.

[2] One other physician's report was admitted, but the report did not discuss Langhus' vocational abilities.

[3] Section 102.44(4), STATS., provides:

Where the permanent disability is covered by ss. 102.52, 102.53 and 102.55, such sections shall govern; provided, that in no case shall the percentage of permanent total disability be taken as more than 100 per cent.

[4] Section 102.44(3), STATS., states:

For permanent partial disability not covered by ss. 102.52 to 102.56, the aggregate number of weeks of indemnity shall bear such relation to 1,000 weeks as the nature of the injury bears to one causing permanent total disability....

[5] Wisconsin is among a minority of states adhering to the "doctrine of exclusiveness," by which the schedule allowances are deemed exclusive even where a scheduled injury has caused a total loss of earning capacity.