In the Matter of Mindy Speichler, Appellant,
[…] Tenure by estoppel results "when a school board accepts the continued services of a teacher or administrator, but fails to take the action required by law to either grant or deny tenure prior to the expiration of the teacher's probationary term" (Matter of McManus v Board of Educ., 87 N.Y.2d 183, 187).
The three-year probationary period can, however, be reduced to one year through "Jarema credit," named for the bill's sponsor, Assemblyman Stephen J. Jarema (see, Mem in Support, Bill Jacket, L 1936, ch 680, at 36-37). As provided in Education Law § 2509 (1) (a),
"in the case of a teacher who has rendered satisfactory service as a regular substitute for a period of two years * * * the probationary period shall be limited to one year."[1]
Jarema credit cannot exceed two years. The "regular substitute" service, moreover, must be performed before the probationary appointment begins (Matter of Robins v Blaney, 59 N.Y.2d 393, 398-399).