Profitt v. Wayne-Westland Community Schools
[…] Affirmed.

BRONSON, J. (dissenting).

For the reasons I set forth in Demings v City of Ecorse, 127 Mich App 608; 339 NW2d 498 (1983), I dissent from the Court's opinion.

NOTES

[*] Circuit judge, sitting on the Court of Appeals by Assignment.

[1] MCL 423.210(3); MSA 17.455(10)(3), states in part:

"It shall be unlawful for a labor organization or its agents (a) to restrain or coerce: (i) public employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed in section 9: * * *."

Section 9, MCL 423.209; MSA 17.455(9), provides:

"It shall be lawful for public employees to organize together or to form, join or assist in labor organizations, to engage in lawful concerted activities for the purpose of collective negotiation or bargaining or other mutual aid and protection, or to negotiate or bargain collectively with their public employers through representatives of their own free choice."