Profitt v. Wayne-Westland Community Schools
[…] It is also considered an unfair labor practice under the National Labor Relations Act, 29 USC 159, because it may result in employees' unwillingness to participate in the union, thereby restraining their right to engage in protected concerted activity. Local Union No 12, United Rubber, Cork, Linoleum & Plastic Workers of America, AFL-CIO v NLRB, 368 F2d 12 (CA 5, 1966), cert den 389 US 837; 88 S Ct 53; 19 L Ed 2d 99 (1967), Demings, supra.

Section 16 of PERA, MCL 423.216; MSA 17.455(16), provides that "[v]iolations of the provisions of section 10 shall be deemed to be unfair labor practices remediable by the commission * * *". (Emphasis supplied.) In several decisions not involving fair representation claims, the Supreme Court has held that MERC has exclusive jurisdiction over unfair labor practice charges.