Town of Sharon v. Kafka
[…] See Goldmyrtle Realty Corp. v. Woellner, 36 A.D.2d 968, 969 (N.Y. 1971). Cf. Commonwealth v. Olivo, 369 Mass. 62, 69 (1975). If there was a denial of due process, the stricture of § 69A would not apply. See Chapin v. Aylward, 204 Kan. 448, 455 (1970), holding that a provision somewhat similar to G.L.c. 60, § 69A, "must give way ... where the facts clearly establish a denial of due process of law."

The orders vacating the decrees are vacated and the cases remanded for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

So ordered.

NOTES

[1] The full text of § 69A, inserted by St. 1945, c. 226, § 2, reads as follows: "No petition to vacate a decree of foreclosure entered under section sixty-nine and no proceeding at law or in equity for reversing or modifying such a decree shall be commenced by any person other than the petitioner except within one year after the final entry of the decree if the decree is entered on or after September first, nineteen hundred and forty-five or within one year after said date if the decree was entered prior to said date."