Town of Sharon v. Kafka
[…] Town of Sharon v. Kafka

18 Mass. App. Ct. 541 (1984) 468 N.E.2d 656

TOWN OF SHARON
vs.
BERTHA KAFKA (and a companion case).

Appeals Court of Massachusetts, Suffolk.

May 9, 1984. September 14, 1984.

Present: GREANEY, C.J., CUTTER, & DREBEN, JJ.

James E. Coppola for the plaintiff.

Burton L. Schafer, for the defendant, submitted a brief.

DREBEN, J.

General Laws c. 60, § 69A, provides that "[n]o petition to vacate a decree of foreclosure entered under section sixty-nine ... shall be commenced ... except within one year after the final entry of the decree."[1] Two decrees foreclosing and barring all rights of redemption in certain land taken for nonpayment of taxes by the town of Sharon entered on October 19, 1976. Those decrees were vacated without findings or *542 opinion by a judge of the Land Court on petitions to vacate filed on March 5, 1981.